All places

West Parley

Civil parish in Dorset

Deprivation

A civil parish in Dorset — West Parley, E04012461. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

West Parley covers three neighbourhoods, two of them shared. None of the three neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England; none are in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

West Parley covers three neighbourhoods

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround Gallows Drivewholly in West ParleyRank 28,399; more deprived than 16% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Gallows Drive: rank 28,399, wholly in West ParleyAround Wollaton Road1,223 of its 1,559 residents live in West ParleyRank 31,580; more deprived than 6% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Wollaton Road: rank 31,580, 1,223 of its 1,559 residents live in West ParleyAround Glenmoor Road804 of its 1,638 residents live in West ParleyRank 31,805; more deprived than 6% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Glenmoor Road: rank 31,805, 804 of its 1,638 residents live in West Parley

On Barriers to Housing and Services, two of the three neighbourhoods are in the more deprived half of England: Around Gallows Drive (rank 12,617) and Around Wollaton Road (rank 13,644).

Hollow rings mark neighbourhoods shared with areas beyond West Parley: Around Wollaton Road and Around Glenmoor Road. Their ranks describe the whole neighbourhoods.

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: West Parley covers three neighbourhoods

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around Gallows Drive, wholly in West ParleyE0102040028,39916%32,36728,93018,79029,86522,30912,61719,896
Around Wollaton Road, 1,223 of its 1,559 residents live in West ParleyE0102040231,5806%31,82327,69629,28027,23433,55413,64433,706
Around Glenmoor Road, 804 of its 1,638 residents live in West ParleyE0102040131,8056%31,55030,86527,09127,10032,13717,61627,366

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Other figures in this view

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area West Parley civil parish

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

All sources

West Parley civil parish: measured at Lower Layer Super Output Area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for West Parley
MeasureFigurePeriod
LSOAs in the most deprived 10% nationally02025
LSOAs in the most deprived 20% nationally02025
Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. 3 of them cover West Parley, of which West Parley holds 1 outright. The one held outright describes part of West Parley rather than somewhere wider.

There is no single figure for West Parley, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

The remaining 2 areas reach beyond West Parley and are marked below. Their figures describe the whole neighbourhoods, including the parts that are not West Parley, and each header says how many of its residents are here. Where that share is small, the figure is mostly about somewhere else.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for each Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers part of West Parley. Each describes one neighbourhood, and they cannot be combined into a figure for West Parley.
MeasurePeriodAround Gallows DriveE01020400Around Glenmoor RoadE01020401 804 of its 1,638 residents are in West ParleyAround Wollaton RoadE01020402 1,223 of its 1,559 residents are in West Parley
Barriers to Housing and Services rank202512,61717,61613,644
Crime rank202522,30932,13733,554
Education, Skills and Training rank202518,79027,09129,280
Employment rank202528,93030,86527,696
Health Deprivation and Disability rank202529,86527,10027,234
Income rank202532,36731,55031,823
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank202528,39931,80531,580
Living Environment rank202519,89627,36633,706

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources