Health
A civil parish in Dorset — West Parley, E04012461. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.
82% of residents describe their health as good or very good
Residents by how they rated their own health, West Parley, Census 2021
| Category | West Parley | Dorset | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Very good | 46%1,694 | 45% | 48% |
| Good | 36%1,307 | 36% | 34% |
| Fair | 14%517 | 14% | 13% |
| Bad or very bad | 4%143 | 5% | 5% |
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS037)Period 2021Area West Parley civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country
Sources, notes and figures: 82% of residents describe their health as good or very good
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS037)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
West Parley civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Health | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Very good | 1,694 | 46% |
| Good | 1,307 | 36% |
| Fair | 517 | 14% |
| Bad or very bad | 143 | 4% |
| Total | 3,661 | 100% |
Good or very good, and bad or very bad, are each two census categories added together.
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
18% of residents are disabled under the Equality Act
Residents by disability under the Equality Act, West Parley, Census 2021
| Category | West Parley |
|---|---|
| Not disabled | 82%3,021 |
| Disabled, day-to-day activities limited a little | 11%417 |
| Disabled, day-to-day activities limited a lot | 6%225 |
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS038)Period 2021Area West Parley civil parish
Sources, notes and figures: 18% of residents are disabled under the Equality Act
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS038)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.
West Parley civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Disability | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Not disabled | 3,021 | 82% |
| Disabled, day-to-day activities limited a little | 417 | 11% |
| Disabled, day-to-day activities limited a lot | 225 | 6% |
| Total | 3,663 | 100% |
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
12% of residents aged 5 or over provide unpaid care
Residents aged 5 and over by hours of unpaid care a week, West Parley, Census 2021
A further 3,154 residents aged 5 or over provide no unpaid care.
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS039)Period 2021Area West Parley civil parish
Sources, notes and figures: 12% of residents aged 5 or over provide unpaid care
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS039)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.
West Parley civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Hours a week | West Parley | West Parley share |
|---|---|---|
| 9 hours or less | 195 | 5.5% |
| 10 to 19 hours | 62 | 1.7% |
| 20 to 34 hours | 26 | 0.7% |
| 35 to 49 hours | 27 | 0.8% |
| 50 hours or more | 104 | 2.9% |
| None | 3,154 | 88.4% |
| Total | 3,568 | 100% |
Providing unpaid care is the five bands of hours added together.
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
Other figures in this view
Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area West Parley civil parish
Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS037)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.
West Parley civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Measure | Figure | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Census 2021 — Disability — Disabled under the Equality Act | 642 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Disability — Not disabled under the Equality Act: Has long term physical or mental health condition but day-to-day activities are not limited | 311 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Disability — Not disabled under the Equality Act: No long term physical or mental health conditions | 2,710 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — General health — Bad health | 106 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — General health — Very bad health | 37 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Provision of unpaid care — Provides 19 hours or less unpaid care a week | 257 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Provision of unpaid care — Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week | 53 | 2021 |