Homes
A civil parish in Dorset — West Parley, E04012461. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.
91% of households own their home
Households by tenure, West Parley, Census 2021
| Category | West Parley | Dorset | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owned outright | 61%969 | 46% | 33% |
| Owned with a mortgage or loan | 30%485 | 25% | 29% |
| Private rented | 8%126 | 16% | 20% |
| Social rented | 1%15 | 12% | 17% |
| Shared ownership or living rent free | 0.3%4 | 1% | 1% |
The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: 4 households in West Parley.
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area West Parley civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country
Sources, notes and figures: 91% of households own their home
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.
West Parley civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Tenure | Households | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Owned outright | 969 | 61% |
| Owned with a mortgage or loan | 485 | 30% |
| Private rented | 126 | 8% |
| Social rented | 15 | 1% |
| Shared ownership | 4 | 0.3% |
| Lives rent free | 0 | 0% |
| Total | 1,599 | 100% |
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
88% of homes are detached
Households by type of home, West Parley, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.
| Category | West Parley |
|---|---|
| Detached | 88%1,411 |
| Semi-detached | 2%32 |
| Terraced | 1%12 |
| Flat, converted or shared building | 9%150 |
| Caravan or temporary structure | 0.1%1 |
A further 1 household in West Parley lives in a caravan or temporary structure, too few for a square.
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area West Parley civil parish
Sources, notes and figures: 88% of homes are detached
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
West Parley civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Type | Households | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | 1,411 | 88% |
| Semi-detached | 32 | 2% |
| Terraced | 12 | 1% |
| Flat, converted or shared building | 150 | 9% |
| Caravan or temporary structure | 1 | 0.1% |
| Total | 1,606 | 100% |
Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
39% of households have two cars or vans
Households by cars or vans available, West Parley, Census 2021
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area West Parley civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country
Sources, notes and figures: 39% of households have two cars or vans
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
West Parley civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Cars or vans | West Parley | West Parley share | Dorset share | England share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 119 | 7.5% | 13.7% | 23.5% |
| One | 520 | 32.6% | 40.8% | 41.3% |
| Two | 617 | 38.7% | 31.8% | 26.1% |
| Three or more | 339 | 21.3% | 13.7% | 9.1% |
| Total | 1,595 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
80% of households have mains gas central heating only
Households by type of central heating, West Parley, Census 2021
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area West Parley civil parish
Sources, notes and figures: 80% of households have mains gas central heating only
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
West Parley civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Households | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Mains gas only | 1,285 | 80% |
| Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy) | 137 | 9% |
| Electric only | 92 | 6% |
| Oil only | 44 | 3% |
| Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy) | 24 | 1% |
| No central heating | 8 | 0.5% |
| Tank or bottled gas only | 7 | 0.4% |
| Other central heating only | 5 | 0.3% |
| Wood only | 2 | 0.1% |
| Renewable energy only | 2 | 0.1% |
| Solid fuel only | 1 | 0.1% |
| District or communal heat networks only | 0 | 0% |
| Total | 1,607 | 100% |
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
59% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires
Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, West Parley, Census 2021
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area West Parley civil parish
Sources, notes and figures: 59% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
West Parley civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Occupancy rating | West Parley | West Parley share |
|---|---|---|
| −2 or less | 5 | 0.3% |
| −1 | 9 | 0.6% |
| 0 | 180 | 11.2% |
| +1 | 456 | 28.4% |
| +2 or more | 953 | 59.5% |
| Total | 1,603 | 100% |
An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
Other figures in this view
Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area West Parley civil parish
Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.
West Parley civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Measure | Figure | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop | 19 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement | 114 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits | 14 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse | 3 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned | 1,454 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership | 489 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free | 126 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented | 28 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency | 98 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership | 4 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented | 11 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority | 4 | 2021 |