All places

Weymouth

Civil parish in Dorset

House prices and income

A civil parish in Dorset — Weymouth, E04013390. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

These figures are published for eight wider areas, not for Weymouth, and the areas do not divide along the boundary of Weymouth. House prices are medians and the affordability figure is a ratio, so neither can be added up for the parish.

House prices, incomes and businesses in the areas Weymouth sits in

One column for each area, each figure with the period the publisher gives it.

Figures for each area Weymouth sits in, by measure
MeasureWeymouth Town, Melcombe Regis & Rodwell (statistical area)Preston & Lodmoor (statistical area)Westham North & Radipole (statistical area)Broadwey & Littlemoor (statistical area)Westham South (statistical area)Wyke Regis (statistical area)Weymouth West (statistical area)Owermoigne, Broadmayne & Winterbourne (wider area)
Median house price£210,000Year ending Sep 2025£370,000Year ending Sep 2025£335,000Year ending Sep 2025£241,000Year ending Sep 2025£273,000Year ending Sep 2025£276,000Year ending Sep 2025£267,000Year ending Sep 2025£352,500Year ending Sep 2025
House price to earnings ratio5.6Year ending Sep 20259.9Year ending Sep 20258.9Year ending Sep 20256.4Year ending Sep 20257.3Year ending Sep 20257.4Year ending Sep 20257.1Year ending Sep 20259.4Year ending Sep 2025
Net household income£30,608FYE 2023, modelled estimate, 95% CI £26,477–£35,384£38,358FYE 2023, modelled estimate, 95% CI £33,171–£44,357£38,128FYE 2023, modelled estimate, 95% CI £33,116–£43,900£36,960FYE 2023, modelled estimate, 95% CI £32,100–£42,555£33,499FYE 2023, modelled estimate, 95% CI £29,101–£38,562£39,931FYE 2023, modelled estimate, 95% CI £34,690–£45,964£38,563FYE 2023, modelled estimate, 95% CI £33,519–£44,367£41,750FYE 2023, modelled estimate, 95% CI £36,302–£48,016
Business units6902026255202620520261252026190202614020268520264152026

These figures are for the eight areas, not for Weymouth, and cannot be combined to give a figure for Weymouth.

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2026Area Middle Layer Super Output Area

Source Office for National Statistics, house price and income statisticsPeriod Year ending Sep 2025Area Middle Layer Super Output Area

Source Office for National Statistics, house price and income statisticsPeriod FYE 2023Area Middle Layer Super Output Area

Sources, notes and figures: House prices, incomes and businesses in the areas Weymouth sits in

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University

Source ONS datasets (median house prices by MSOA, small area income), Office for National Statistics

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2021. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

All sources

Reported per constituent MSOA and never combined: a location's MSOAs are not a partition of it, so summing them overstates by 50-70%. Counts rounded to the nearest 5 — a zero means 0, 1 or 2. UK Business Counts (IDBR-derived), not BRES, which carries confidentiality conditions we do not accept.

Constructed, not published — ONS publishes this ratio at local authority level only. The denominator is LA-wide, so treat as indicative. A ratio does not aggregate. The earnings are the median gross annual pay of full-time employees who live in the local authority, from the resident analysis of the Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings.

A median. It cannot be summed or averaged across areas, and a location spanning several MSOAs has no single median. Published at MSOA, so the footprint is not the parish.

A model-based estimate, not a measurement. Compare using the published confidence interval, which is stored with every observation.

How much of Weymouth is in each area, and how much of each area is Weymouth
AreaArea codeShare of Weymouth in the areaShare of the area that is Weymouth
Weymouth Town, Melcombe Regis & Rodwell (statistical area)E0200428419%100%
Preston & Lodmoor (statistical area)E0200428216%100%
Westham North & Radipole (statistical area)E0200428316%100%
Broadwey & Littlemoor (statistical area)E0200428114%100%
Westham South (statistical area)E0200428514%100%
Wyke Regis (statistical area)E0200428710%100%
Weymouth West (statistical area)E020042869%100%
Owermoigne, Broadmayne & Winterbourne (wider area)E020042791%7%

Both shares count output areas rather than people, so they are close to the share of residents without being it.

Table of the figures for the wider areas

Figures published only for a wider area

House prices, household income, business counts and four census tables are not published for parishes. The smallest area they exist for is a Middle Layer Super Output Area — roughly 7,200 people, drawn for statistical convenience rather than as somewhere anyone would say they live.

The figures below describe those areas, not Weymouth. There is no parish version to give you, for two different reasons. A median cannot be added up, and averaging the medians of two areas produces a number that is not a median of anything. The census counts could be added up arithmetically, but ONS does not publish them below this level and these areas do not divide neatly along the boundary of Weymouth — so a parish figure would be an estimate of ours wearing the census's authority. Either way they are shown as what they are, one row per area, and left unsummed.

Figures for the Middle Layer Super Output Areas that Weymouth sits within. Each describes the wider area, not Weymouth.
MeasurePeriodOwermoigne, Broadmayne & Winterbourne (wider statistical area)E02004279 — 1% of WeymouthBroadwey & Littlemoor (wider statistical area)E02004281 — 14% of WeymouthPreston & Lodmoor (wider statistical area)E02004282 — 16% of WeymouthWestham North & Radipole (wider statistical area)E02004283 — 16% of WeymouthWeymouth Town, Melcombe Regis & Rodwell (wider statistical area)E02004284 — 19% of WeymouthWestham South (wider statistical area)E02004285 — 14% of WeymouthWeymouth West (wider statistical area)E02004286 — 9% of WeymouthWyke Regis (wider statistical area)E02004287 — 10% of Weymouth
Business units202641512525520569019085140
Census 2021 — Gender identity — All other gender identities2021363214833
Census 2021 — Gender identity — Gender identity different from sex registered at birth but no specific identity given2021632513634
Census 2021 — Gender identity — Gender identity the same as sex registered at birth20216,4525,9157,4497,1377,8126,1014,0244,453
Census 2021 — Gender identity — Not answered2021355331402387478413209195
Census 2021 — Gender identity — Total20216,8186,2607,8597,5398,3326,5394,2424,663
Census 2021 — Gender identity — Trans man202112249401
Census 2021 — Gender identity — Trans woman202113146737
Census 2021 — Industry — 01 Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities2021168371522717138
Census 2021 — Industry — 02 Forestry and logging202103260001
Census 2021 — Industry — 03 Fishing and aquaculture2021523105554
Census 2021 — Industry — 05 Mining of coal and lignite202120000100
Census 2021 — Industry — 06 Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas202133220340
Census 2021 — Industry — 07 Mining of metal ores202100000000
Census 2021 — Industry — 08 Other mining and quarrying202174145210
Census 2021 — Industry — 09 Mining support service activities202100000000
Census 2021 — Industry — 10 Manufacture of food products20211918141946421311
Census 2021 — Industry — 11 Manufacture of beverages202165360120
Census 2021 — Industry — 12 Manufacture of tobacco products202100021000
Census 2021 — Industry — 13 Manufacture of textiles202130452243
Census 2021 — Industry — 14 Manufacture of wearing apparel202154563123
Census 2021 — Industry — 15 Manufacture of leather and related products202100203000
Census 2021 — Industry — 16 Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials202103132020
Census 2021 — Industry — 17 Manufacture of paper and paper products202100000200
Census 2021 — Industry — 18 Printing and reproduction of recorded media2021131613151320510
Census 2021 — Industry — 19 Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products202110012003
Census 2021 — Industry — 20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products202123532444
Census 2021 — Industry — 21 Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations202155242245
Census 2021 — Industry — 22 Manufacture of rubber and plastic products202139445667
Census 2021 — Industry — 23 Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products202176226122
Census 2021 — Industry — 24 Manufacture of basic metals2021173341052
Census 2021 — Industry — 25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment20211821215329371119
Census 2021 — Industry — 26 Manufacture of computer, electrical and optical products20211218333522252115
Census 2021 — Industry — 27 Manufacture of electrical equipment202162733202
Census 2021 — Industry — 28 Manufacture of machinery and equipment not otherwise specified20217111191012210
Census 2021 — Industry — 29 Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers2021566574619
Census 2021 — Industry — 30 Manufacture of other transport equipment20213134405031423935
Census 2021 — Industry — 31 Manufacture of furniture202162559415
Census 2021 — Industry — 32 Other Manufacturing20213529435041412428
Census 2021 — Industry — 33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment20211041014752
Census 2021 — Industry — 35 Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply20211210815813114
Census 2021 — Industry — 36 Water collection, treatment and supply20211614101121096
Census 2021 — Industry — 37 Sewerage202112222200
Census 2021 — Industry — 38 Waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materials recovery20212520262729291412
Census 2021 — Industry — 39 Remediation activities and other waste management services202100201000
Census 2021 — Industry — 41 Construction of buildings; 42 Civil engineering; 43 Specialised construction activities2021367329317376302352219252
Census 2021 — Industry — 45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles20217264596728512547
Census 2021 — Industry — 46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles20218885607966704847
Census 2021 — Industry — 47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles2021306423329477494474227297
Census 2021 — Industry — 48 Wholesale and retail not otherwise specified202118671271159
Census 2021 — Industry — 49 Land transport and transport via pipelines202149784961107635342
Census 2021 — Industry — 50 Water transport2021444141312810
Census 2021 — Industry — 51 Air transport202161730441
Census 2021 — Industry — 52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation2021118121181399
Census 2021 — Industry — 53 Postal and courier activities20211723372230392423
Census 2021 — Industry — 55 Accommodation202153846772207804336
Census 2021 — Industry — 56 Food and beverage service activities2021149154159193410208105175
Census 2021 — Industry — 58 Publishing activities20212715714638
Census 2021 — Industry — 59 Motion picture, video and television production, sound recording and music publishing activities202141221010661
Census 2021 — Industry — 60 Programming and broadcasting activities202132332230
Census 2021 — Industry — 61 Telecommunications202111162117221849
Census 2021 — Industry — 62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities20214436545139395135
Census 2021 — Industry — 63 Information service activities202101141121
Census 2021 — Industry — 64 Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding20212713181723121413
Census 2021 — Industry — 65 Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security20211611981612126
Census 2021 — Industry — 66 Activities auxiliary to financial services and insurance activities202129212516154106
Census 2021 — Industry — 68 Real estate activities20217246656380723728
Census 2021 — Industry — 69 Legal and accounting activities20217152836344373028
Census 2021 — Industry — 70 Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities202123920122016314
Census 2021 — Industry — 71 Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis20215336594640353226
Census 2021 — Industry — 72 Scientific research and development2021112132079106
Census 2021 — Industry — 73 Advertising and market research202115161113161037
Census 2021 — Industry — 74 Other professional, scientific and technical activities2021201213161111148
Census 2021 — Industry — 75 Veterinary activities202116121581111512
Census 2021 — Industry — 77 Rental and leasing activities202115911111819410
Census 2021 — Industry — 78 Employment activities202113111312151399
Census 2021 — Industry — 79 Travel agency, tour operator and other reservation service and related activities202115828131617612
Census 2021 — Industry — 80 Security and investigation activities202113102120231975
Census 2021 — Industry — 81 Services to buildings and landscape activities20211181096999103775867
Census 2021 — Industry — 82 Office administrative, office support and other business support activities2021918177171568
Census 2021 — Industry — 84 Public administration and defence; compulsory social security2021337337406422318378251285
Census 2021 — Industry — 85 Education2021340306357345283310218228
Census 2021 — Industry — 86 Human health activities2021395397410350348327216236
Census 2021 — Industry — 87 Residential care activities2021531016391131915860
Census 2021 — Industry — 88 Social work activities without accommodation2021164200147190262200130153
Census 2021 — Industry — 90 Creative, arts and entertainment activities20213328241731181321
Census 2021 — Industry — 91 Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities202122192091218109
Census 2021 — Industry — 92 Gambling and betting activities2021384124625
Census 2021 — Industry — 93 Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities20214031422832412032
Census 2021 — Industry — 94 Activities of membership organisations2021171521187693
Census 2021 — Industry — 95 Repair of computers and personal and household goods202158354453
Census 2021 — Industry — 96 Other personal service activities20217078546559623840
Census 2021 — Industry — 97 Activities of households as employers of domestic personnel202113201210
Census 2021 — Industry — 98 Undifferentiated goods- and services-producing activities of private households for own use202100000000
Census 2021 — Industry — 99 Activities of extraterritorial organisations and bodies202100101000
Census 2021 — Industry — A: Agriculture, Forestry and fishing202117342203812221813
Census 2021 — Industry — B: Mining and quarrying2021127365650
Census 2021 — Industry — C: Manufacturing2021195203234284247265158185
Census 2021 — Industry — D: Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply20211210815813114
Census 2021 — Industry — E: Water supply; Sewerage, Waste management and Remediation activities20214236404034412318
Census 2021 — Industry — F: Construction2021367329317376302352219252
Census 2021 — Industry — G: Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles2021484578455635595606305400
Census 2021 — Industry — H: Transport and storage2021871141091111581319885
Census 2021 — Industry — I: Accommodation and food service activities2021202238226265617288148211
Census 2021 — Industry — J: Information and communication20216474969288726954
Census 2021 — Industry — K: Financial and insurance activities20217245524154283625
Census 2021 — Industry — L: Real estate activities20217246656380723728
Census 2021 — Industry — M: Professional, scientific and technical activities202120913921417814912997101
Census 2021 — Industry — N: Administrative and support service activities202118316515916219216090111
Census 2021 — Industry — O: Public administration and defence; compulsory social security2021337337406422318378251285
Census 2021 — Industry — P: Education2021340306357345283310218228
Census 2021 — Industry — Q: Human health and social work activities2021612698620631741618404449
Census 2021 — Industry — R, S, T, U Other202119119017115415115798113
Census 2021 — Industry — Total: All usual residents aged 16 years and over in employment the week before the census20213,6543,5573,5523,8584,0343,6482,2852,562
Census 2021 — Previously served in UK armed forces — Has not previously served in any UK armed forces20216,3325,8187,1356,9067,7276,0203,9074,245
Census 2021 — Previously served in UK armed forces — Previously served in UK regular armed forces2021390333602518493428282344
Census 2021 — Previously served in UK armed forces — Previously served in UK reserve armed forces20216971888381664448
Census 2021 — Previously served in UK armed forces — Previously served in both regular and reserve UK armed forces20212737383331271025
Census 2021 — Previously served in UK armed forces — Total: All usual residents aged 16 and over20216,8186,2597,8637,5408,3326,5414,2434,662
Census 2021 — Sexual orientation — All other sexual orientations20211413717352299
Census 2021 — Sexual orientation — Bisexual202154675259158884338
Census 2021 — Sexual orientation — Gay or Lesbian20214791757912710454139
Census 2021 — Sexual orientation — Not answered2021511433532547654523293280
Census 2021 — Sexual orientation — Straight or Heterosexual20216,1935,6567,1946,8397,3585,8033,8444,195
Census 2021 — Sexual orientation — Total: All usual residents aged 16 years and over20216,8196,2607,8607,5418,3326,5404,2434,661
House price to earnings ratioYear ending Sep 20259.46.49.98.95.67.37.17.4
Median house priceYear ending Sep 2025352,500241,000370,000335,000210,000273,000267,000276,000
Net household income — modelled estimateFYE 202341,750
95% CI 36,302–48,016
36,960
95% CI 32,100–42,555
38,358
95% CI 33,171–44,357
38,128
95% CI 33,116–43,900
30,608
95% CI 26,477–35,384
33,499
95% CI 29,101–38,562
38,563
95% CI 33,519–44,367
39,931
95% CI 34,690–45,964
Net household income after housing costs (equivalised) — modelled estimateFYE 202335,779
95% CI 31,370–40,808
30,240
95% CI 26,518–34,484
38,330
95% CI 33,600–43,726
34,338
95% CI 30,122–39,145
28,572
95% CI 25,007–32,646
31,238
95% CI 27,389–35,629
35,000
95% CI 30,662–39,952
33,774
95% CI 29,605–38,531
Net household income before housing costs (equivalised) — modelled estimateFYE 202338,850
95% CI 36,011–41,914
34,588
95% CI 32,069–37,305
40,369
95% CI 37,217–43,789
35,487
95% CI 32,887–38,292
32,017
95% CI 29,563–34,676
32,406
95% CI 30,019–34,983
36,731
95% CI 34,048–39,626
38,159
95% CI 35,302–41,248
Total household income — modelled estimateFYE 202357,199
95% CI 49,143–66,576
47,811
95% CI 41,039–55,701
53,468
95% CI 45,830–62,379
50,925
95% CI 43,753–59,272
39,524
95% CI 33,733–46,309
44,445
95% CI 38,174–51,746
52,254
95% CI 44,892–60,824
54,138
95% CI 46,401–63,166

The first percentage says how much of Weymouth falls in each area. The second says how much of that area is Weymouth, which is the one that tells you how far to trust a figure published for it: where it is small, the number is mostly about somewhere else. Both count output areas rather than people, so they are close to the share of residents without being it. Across the 198 single-MSOA parishes Ezra has derived, the median second figure is 4.8%.

Source
Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University
Period
2026
Area
Middle Layer Super Output Area

Reported per constituent MSOA and never combined: a location's MSOAs are not a partition of it, so summing them overstates by 50-70%. Counts rounded to the nearest 5 — a zero means 0, 1 or 2. UK Business Counts (IDBR-derived), not BRES, which carries confidentiality conditions we do not accept.

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Licence terms · All sources

Source
Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University
Period
2021
Area
Middle Layer Super Output Area

Reported per constituent MSOA and never combined: a location's MSOAs are not a partition of it, so summing them overstates by 50-70%. Published at MSOA only, so this is the MSOA set the location falls in, not the parish. The footprint differs from every parish figure on the page and must be labelled as such.

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Licence terms · All sources

Source
Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University
Period
2021
Area
Middle Layer Super Output Area

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it. Reported per constituent MSOA and never combined: a location's MSOAs are not a partition of it, so summing them overstates by 50-70%. Published at MSOA only, so this is the MSOA set the location falls in, not the parish. The footprint differs from every parish figure on the page and must be labelled as such.

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Licence terms · All sources

Source
ONS datasets (median house prices by MSOA, small area income), Office for National Statistics
Period
Year ending Sep 2025
Area
Middle Layer Super Output Area

Constructed, not published — ONS publishes this ratio at local authority level only. The denominator is LA-wide, so treat as indicative. A ratio does not aggregate. The earnings are the median gross annual pay of full-time employees who live in the local authority, from the resident analysis of the Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings.

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2021. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Licence terms · All sources

Source
ONS datasets (median house prices by MSOA, small area income), Office for National Statistics
Period
Year ending Sep 2025
Area
Middle Layer Super Output Area

A median. It cannot be summed or averaged across areas, and a location spanning several MSOAs has no single median. Published at MSOA, so the footprint is not the parish.

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2021. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Licence terms · All sources

Source
ONS datasets (median house prices by MSOA, small area income), Office for National Statistics
Period
FYE 2023
Area
Middle Layer Super Output Area

A model-based estimate, not a measurement. Compare using the published confidence interval, which is stored with every observation.

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Licence terms · All sources