All places

Weymouth

Civil parish in Dorset

Deprivation

A civil parish in Dorset — Weymouth, E04013390. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

Weymouth covers 32 neighbourhoods, one of them shared. In the overall index, four of the 32 neighbourhoods are in the most deprived 10% in England; 20 are in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

Weymouth covers 32 neighbourhoods

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround Louviers Roadwholly in WeymouthRank 1,056; more deprived than 97% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Louviers Road: rank 1,056, wholly in WeymouthAround Hardwick Streetwholly in WeymouthRank 2,172; more deprived than 94% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Hardwick Street: rank 2,172, wholly in WeymouthAround Melcombe Regiswholly in WeymouthRank 2,720; more deprived than 92% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Melcombe Regis: rank 2,720, wholly in WeymouthAround Norfolk Roadwholly in WeymouthRank 2,967; more deprived than 91% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Norfolk Road: rank 2,967, wholly in WeymouthAround Franchise Streetwholly in WeymouthRank 3,739; more deprived than 89% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Franchise Street: rank 3,739, wholly in WeymouthAround Carlton Road Southwholly in WeymouthRank 4,805; more deprived than 86% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Carlton Road South: rank 4,805, wholly in WeymouthAround Weymouthwholly in WeymouthRank 6,829; more deprived than 80% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Weymouth: rank 6,829, wholly in WeymouthAround Camp Roadwholly in WeymouthRank 9,958; more deprived than 70% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Camp Road: rank 9,958, wholly in WeymouthAround Littlemoor Road and Louviers Roadwholly in WeymouthRank 10,462; more deprived than 69% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Littlemoor Road and Louviers Road: rank 10,462, wholly in WeymouthAround Southlandswholly in WeymouthRank 10,630; more deprived than 69% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Southlands: rank 10,630, wholly in WeymouthAround Dorchester Roadwholly in WeymouthRank 10,944; more deprived than 68% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Dorchester Road: rank 10,944, wholly in WeymouthAround Lanehousewholly in WeymouthRank 12,395; more deprived than 63% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Lanehouse: rank 12,395, wholly in WeymouthAround Corporation Roadwholly in WeymouthRank 13,126; more deprived than 61% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Corporation Road: rank 13,126, wholly in WeymouthAround Abbotsbury Roadwholly in WeymouthRank 13,185; more deprived than 61% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Abbotsbury Road: rank 13,185, wholly in WeymouthAround Wyke Regiswholly in WeymouthRank 13,441; more deprived than 60% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Wyke Regis: rank 13,441, wholly in WeymouthAround Littlemoor Road and Dorchester Roadwholly in WeymouthRank 13,680; more deprived than 59% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Littlemoor Road and Dorchester Road: rank 13,680, wholly in WeymouthAround Rodwell Avenuewholly in WeymouthRank 13,859; more deprived than 59% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Rodwell Avenue: rank 13,859, wholly in WeymouthAround Portland Road and Dumbarton Roadwholly in WeymouthRank 14,506; more deprived than 57% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Portland Road and Dumbarton Road: rank 14,506, wholly in WeymouthAround Westhamwholly in WeymouthRank 15,344; more deprived than 55% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Westham: rank 15,344, wholly in WeymouthAround Rodwellwholly in WeymouthRank 16,777; more deprived than 50% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Rodwell: rank 16,777, wholly in WeymouthAround Winterborne St Martin513 of its 2,108 residents live in WeymouthRank 17,166; more deprived than 49% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Winterborne St Martin: rank 17,166, 513 of its 2,108 residents live in WeymouthAround Dorchester Roadwholly in WeymouthRank 19,733; more deprived than 42% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Dorchester Road: rank 19,733, wholly in WeymouthAround Portland Road and Sunnyside Roadwholly in WeymouthRank 21,042; more deprived than 38% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Portland Road and Sunnyside Road: rank 21,042, wholly in WeymouthAround Redlandswholly in WeymouthRank 23,184; more deprived than 31% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Redlands: rank 23,184, wholly in WeymouthAround Clearmount Roadwholly in WeymouthRank 23,823; more deprived than 29% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Clearmount Road: rank 23,823, wholly in WeymouthAround Prestonwholly in WeymouthRank 25,139; more deprived than 26% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Preston: rank 25,139, wholly in WeymouthAround Broadweywholly in WeymouthRank 26,049; more deprived than 23% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Broadwey: rank 26,049, wholly in WeymouthAround Southillwholly in WeymouthRank 26,161; more deprived than 22% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Southill: rank 26,161, wholly in WeymouthAround Radipolewholly in WeymouthRank 28,523; more deprived than 15% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Radipole: rank 28,523, wholly in WeymouthAround Overcombewholly in WeymouthRank 28,620; more deprived than 15% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Overcombe: rank 28,620, wholly in WeymouthAround Grove Avenuewholly in WeymouthRank 29,454; more deprived than 13% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Grove Avenue: rank 29,454, wholly in WeymouthAround Littlemoor Roadwholly in WeymouthRank 31,373; more deprived than 7% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Littlemoor Road: rank 31,373, wholly in Weymouth

On Education, Skills and Training, five of the 32 neighbourhoods are in the most deprived 10% in England: Around Louviers Road (rank 481), Around Hardwick Street (rank 1,439), Around Melcombe Regis (rank 2,694), Around Norfolk Road (rank 1,680) and Around Franchise Street (rank 1,943).

Hollow rings mark neighbourhoods shared with areas beyond Weymouth: Around Winterborne St Martin. Their ranks describe the whole neighbourhoods.

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Weymouth covers 32 neighbourhoods

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around Louviers Road, wholly in WeymouthE010205521,05697%1,6699644811,2743,3437,62332,252
Around Hardwick Street, wholly in WeymouthE010205552,17294%6,0741,6151,4392,6041,50226,5303,044
Around Melcombe Regis, wholly in WeymouthE010205542,72092%6,8483,4582,6943,9589925,5112,136
Around Norfolk Road, wholly in WeymouthE010205752,96791%3,3382,0551,6804,3808,2555,30626,967
Around Franchise Street, wholly in WeymouthE010205823,73989%5,0112,3971,9434,4786,48422,39310,905
Around Carlton Road South, wholly in WeymouthE010205534,80586%7,1414,0844,6693,4893,05526,6488,281
Around Weymouth, wholly in WeymouthE010205736,82980%7,8704,3847,8377,1693,95621,08117,382
Around Camp Road, wholly in WeymouthE010205899,95870%13,3219,2456,06310,89113,3225,65417,315
Around Littlemoor Road and Louviers Road, wholly in WeymouthE0102055110,46269%10,3639,1854,72712,57910,96211,70132,272
Around Southlands, wholly in WeymouthE0102058510,63069%11,3088,5628,36513,43610,8276,02028,378
Around Dorchester Road, wholly in WeymouthE0102055610,94468%13,7947,4424,85910,62816,14423,85916,025
Around Lanehouse, wholly in WeymouthE0102057812,39563%11,8178,64813,03712,02117,2929,07123,942
Around Corporation Road, wholly in WeymouthE0102057413,12661%13,99610,3746,80516,3539,73920,29021,834
Around Abbotsbury Road, wholly in WeymouthE0102057213,18561%14,75911,9129,22811,78415,63425,1307,456
Around Wyke Regis, wholly in WeymouthE0102058613,44160%17,43313,8337,58712,74420,0854,74519,640
Around Littlemoor Road and Dorchester Road, wholly in WeymouthE0102057113,68059%12,52911,7488,20412,93417,82612,27229,446
Around Rodwell Avenue, wholly in WeymouthE0102058113,85959%16,14610,49415,09713,57016,85015,4107,534
Around Portland Road and Dumbarton Road, wholly in WeymouthE0102058714,50657%13,61912,21011,37621,49217,7495,80622,644
Around Westham, wholly in WeymouthE0102057715,34455%13,83514,77210,18714,96711,85115,14026,558
Around Rodwell, wholly in WeymouthE0102058416,77750%15,38014,22313,63020,36120,16215,08512,242
Around Winterborne St Martin, 513 of its 2,108 residents live in WeymouthE0102054917,16649%20,34420,63017,75423,27422,6772,2459,461
Around Dorchester Road, wholly in WeymouthE0102056119,73342%18,42115,45518,59415,36319,19625,32415,923
Around Portland Road and Sunnyside Road, wholly in WeymouthE0102058821,04238%23,03021,27012,37523,84018,35212,88715,147
Around Redlands, wholly in WeymouthE0102057923,18431%24,35720,82216,84820,49921,81118,29016,454
Around Clearmount Road, wholly in WeymouthE0102058323,82329%21,91420,41217,61024,72925,45113,49823,565
Around Preston, wholly in WeymouthE0102055825,13926%26,41024,33820,78924,00017,74210,72124,605
Around Broadwey, wholly in WeymouthE0102057026,04923%27,51723,89325,22325,20132,35711,12612,180
Around Southill, wholly in WeymouthE0102057626,16122%26,65023,16422,30622,29731,9448,55327,898
Around Radipole, wholly in WeymouthE0102058028,52315%26,76722,29524,24825,41831,19921,58022,885
Around Overcombe, wholly in WeymouthE0102055728,62015%31,41624,20720,26924,58727,89913,56931,797
Around Grove Avenue, wholly in WeymouthE0102056029,45413%29,03721,65824,78325,03624,98124,91332,201
Around Littlemoor Road, wholly in WeymouthE0102055931,3737%32,49628,28726,72727,81731,68212,95433,440

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Other figures in this view

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Weymouth civil parish

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

All sources

Weymouth civil parish: measured at Lower Layer Super Output Area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Weymouth
MeasureFigurePeriod
LSOAs in the most deprived 10% nationally42025
LSOAs in the most deprived 20% nationally62025
Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. 32 of them cover Weymouth, of which Weymouth holds 31 outright. The 31 held outright describe parts of Weymouth rather than somewhere wider.

There is no single figure for Weymouth, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

The remaining area reaches beyond Weymouth and is marked below. Its figures describe the whole neighbourhood, including the part that is not Weymouth, and the header says how many of its residents are here. Where that share is small, the figure is mostly about somewhere else.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for each Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers part of Weymouth. Each describes one neighbourhood, and they cannot be combined into a figure for Weymouth.
MeasurePeriodAround Winterborne St MartinE01020549 513 of its 2,108 residents are in WeymouthAround Littlemoor Road and Louviers RoadE01020551Around Louviers RoadE01020552Around Carlton Road SouthE01020553Around Melcombe RegisE01020554Around Hardwick StreetE01020555Around Dorchester RoadE01020556Around OvercombeE01020557Around PrestonE01020558Around Littlemoor RoadE01020559Around Grove AvenueE01020560Around Dorchester RoadE01020561Around BroadweyE01020570Around Littlemoor Road and Dorchester RoadE01020571Around Abbotsbury RoadE01020572Around WeymouthE01020573Around Corporation RoadE01020574Around Norfolk RoadE01020575Around SouthillE01020576Around WesthamE01020577Around LanehouseE01020578Around RedlandsE01020579Around RadipoleE01020580Around Rodwell AvenueE01020581Around Franchise StreetE01020582Around Clearmount RoadE01020583Around RodwellE01020584Around SouthlandsE01020585Around Wyke RegisE01020586Around Portland Road and Dumbarton RoadE01020587Around Portland Road and Sunnyside RoadE01020588Around Camp RoadE01020589
Barriers to Housing and Services rank20252,24511,7017,62326,64825,51126,53023,85913,56910,72112,95424,91325,32411,12612,27225,13021,08120,2905,3068,55315,1409,07118,29021,58015,41022,39313,49815,0856,0204,7455,80612,8875,654
Crime rank202522,67710,9623,3433,055991,50216,14427,89917,74231,68224,98119,19632,35717,82615,6343,9569,7398,25531,94411,85117,29221,81131,19916,8506,48425,45120,16210,82720,08517,74918,35213,322
Education, Skills and Training rank202517,7544,7274814,6692,6941,4394,85920,26920,78926,72724,78318,59425,2238,2049,2287,8376,8051,68022,30610,18713,03716,84824,24815,0971,94317,61013,6308,3657,58711,37612,3756,063
Employment rank202520,6309,1859644,0843,4581,6157,44224,20724,33828,28721,65815,45523,89311,74811,9124,38410,3742,05523,16414,7728,64820,82222,29510,4942,39720,41214,2238,56213,83312,21021,2709,245
Health Deprivation and Disability rank202523,27412,5791,2743,4893,9582,60410,62824,58724,00027,81725,03615,36325,20112,93411,7847,16916,3534,38022,29714,96712,02120,49925,41813,5704,47824,72920,36113,43612,74421,49223,84010,891
Income rank202520,34410,3631,6697,1416,8486,07413,79431,41626,41032,49629,03718,42127,51712,52914,7597,87013,9963,33826,65013,83511,81724,35726,76716,1465,01121,91415,38011,30817,43313,61923,03013,321
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank202517,16610,4621,0564,8052,7202,17210,94428,62025,13931,37329,45419,73326,04913,68013,1856,82913,1262,96726,16115,34412,39523,18428,52313,8593,73923,82316,77710,63013,44114,50621,0429,958
Living Environment rank20259,46132,27232,2528,2812,1363,04416,02531,79724,60533,44032,20115,92312,18029,4467,45617,38221,83426,96727,89826,55823,94216,45422,8857,53410,90523,56512,24228,37819,64022,64415,14717,315

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources