Work and skills
A civil parish in Dorset — West Stour, E04010504. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.
52% of residents aged 16 or over are in work and 40% are retired
Residents aged 16 and over by economic activity, West Stour, Census 2021
| Category | West Stour | Dorset | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| In employment | 52%131 | 52% | 57% |
| Retired | 40%101 | 33% | 21% |
| Everyone else | 8%21 | 15% | 21% |
Everyone else in West Stour: looking after home or family 4, student, not working 6, long-term sick or disabled 4, unemployed 4, other 3.
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS066)Period 2021Area West Stour civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country
Sources, notes and figures: 52% of residents aged 16 or over are in work and 40% are retired
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS066)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.
West Stour civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Activity | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| In employment | 131 | 52% |
| Retired | 101 | 40% |
| Looking after home or family | 4 | 2% |
| Student, not working | 6 | 2% |
| Long-term sick or disabled | 4 | 2% |
| Unemployed | 4 | 2% |
| Other | 3 | 1% |
| Total | 253 | 100% |
In employment and unemployed are each two census categories added together: one for full-time students and one for everyone else.
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
46% of residents in work drive to it
Residents in employment by how they travelled to work, West Stour, Census 2021
The census was taken in March 2021, during a national lockdown.
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS061)Period 2021Area West Stour civil parish
Sources, notes and figures: 46% of residents in work drive to it
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS061)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
West Stour civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Residents | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Working mainly at or from home | 62 | 47% |
| Driving a car or van | 61 | 46% |
| On foot | 5 | 4% |
| Bicycle | 2 | 2% |
| Passenger in a car or van | 0 | 0% |
| Bus, train, taxi and every other method | 2 | 2% |
| Total | 132 | 100% |
Bus, train, taxi and every other method is six census categories added together.
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
19% of residents in work are in professional occupations
Residents in employment by occupation, West Stour, Census 2021
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS063)Period 2021Area West Stour civil parish
Sources, notes and figures: 19% of residents in work are in professional occupations
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS063)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
West Stour civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Residents | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Professional | 25 | 19% |
| Skilled trades | 22 | 17% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 16 | 12% |
| Caring, leisure and other service | 15 | 12% |
| Associate professional and technical | 14 | 11% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 12 | 9% |
| Elementary | 11 | 8% |
| Process, plant and machine operatives | 8 | 6% |
| Sales and customer service | 7 | 5% |
| Total | 130 | 100% |
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
14% of residents in work travel 5km to less than 10km to work
Residents in employment by distance travelled to work, nearest first, West Stour, Census 2021
Each column is a share of every resident in work. A further 62 residents work mainly from home, and 16 residents work mainly offshore, in no fixed place or outside the UK; neither is a distance.
The census was taken in March 2021, during a national lockdown.
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS058)Period 2021Area West Stour civil parish
Sources, notes and figures: 14% of residents in work travel 5km to less than 10km to work
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS058)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
West Stour civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Distance | West Stour | West Stour share |
|---|---|---|
| Less than 2km | 1 | 0.8% |
| 2km to less than 5km | 9 | 6.8% |
| 5km to less than 10km | 19 | 14.3% |
| 10km to less than 20km | 12 | 9.0% |
| 20km to less than 30km | 1 | 0.8% |
| 30km to less than 40km | 8 | 6.0% |
| 40km to less than 60km | 5 | 3.8% |
| 60km and over | 0 | 0.0% |
| Works mainly from home | 62 | 46.6% |
| Works mainly offshore, in no fixed place or outside the UK | 16 | 12.0% |
| Total | 133 | 100% |
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
44% of residents in work worked 31 to 48 hours in the week before the census
Residents in employment by hours worked in the week before the census, West Stour, Census 2021
The census was taken in March 2021, during a national lockdown.
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS059)Period 2021Area West Stour civil parish
Sources, notes and figures: 44% of residents in work worked 31 to 48 hours in the week before the census
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS059)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.
West Stour civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Hours | West Stour | West Stour share |
|---|---|---|
| 15 hours or less | 20 | 15.2% |
| 16 to 30 hours | 29 | 22.0% |
| 31 to 48 hours | 58 | 43.9% |
| 49 hours or more | 25 | 18.9% |
| Total | 132 | 100% |
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
23% of residents aged 16 or over are classed as small employers and own account workers
Residents aged 16 and over by National Statistics Socio-economic Classification, West Stour, Census 2021
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS062)Period 2021Area West Stour civil parish
Sources, notes and figures: 23% of residents aged 16 or over are classed as small employers and own account workers
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS062)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
West Stour civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Residents | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Higher managerial, administrative and professional occupations | 44 | 17% |
| Lower managerial, administrative and professional occupations | 54 | 21% |
| Intermediate occupations | 28 | 11% |
| Small employers and own account workers | 58 | 23% |
| Lower supervisory and technical occupations | 12 | 5% |
| Semi-routine occupations | 21 | 8% |
| Routine occupations | 18 | 7% |
| Never worked and long-term unemployed | 11 | 4% |
| Full-time students | 9 | 4% |
| Total | 255 | 100% |
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
38% of residents aged 16 or over hold a Level 4 qualification or above
Residents aged 16 and over by highest qualification, lowest to highest, West Stour, Census 2021
A further 9 residents hold other qualifications. Level 4 is a higher national certificate or above, including a degree.
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS067)Period 2021Area West Stour civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country
Sources, notes and figures: 38% of residents aged 16 or over hold a Level 4 qualification or above
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS067)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
West Stour civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Qualification | West Stour | West Stour share | Dorset share | England share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 32 | 12.5% | 15.8% | 18.1% |
| Level 1 | 25 | 9.8% | 10.4% | 9.7% |
| Level 2 | 34 | 13.3% | 15.0% | 13.3% |
| Apprenticeship | 15 | 5.9% | 6.8% | 5.3% |
| Level 3 | 43 | 16.9% | 17.7% | 16.9% |
| Level 4 or above | 97 | 38.0% | 31.5% | 33.9% |
| Other qualifications | 9 | 3.5% | 2.8% | 2.8% |
| Total | 255 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
Other figures in this view
Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area West Stour civil parish
Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS061)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.
West Stour civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Measure | Figure | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students) | 132 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Employee: Full-time | 59 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Employee: Part-time | 23 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Self-employed with employees: Full-time | 4 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Self-employed with employees: Part-time | 1 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Self-employed without employees: Full-time | 19 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Self-employed without employees: Part-time | 24 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): Unemployed | 2 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students):In employment | 130 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students):In employment:Employee | 82 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students):In employment:Self-employed with employees | 5 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students):In employment:Self-employed without employees | 43 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student | 3 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Employee: Full-time | 0 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Employee: Part-time | 1 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Self-employed with employees: Full-time | 0 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Self-employed with employees: Part-time | 0 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Self-employed without employees: Full-time | 0 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Self-employed without employees: Part-time | 0 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: Unemployed | 2 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student:In employment | 1 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student:In employment:Employee | 1 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student:In employment:Self-employed with employees | 0 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student:In employment:Self-employed without employees | 0 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically inactive | 118 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Hours worked — Full-time | 83 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Hours worked — Part-time | 49 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Bus, minibus or coach | 1 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Motorcycle, scooter or moped | 0 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Other method of travel to work | 1 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Taxi | 0 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Train | 0 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Underground, metro, light rail, tram | 0 | 2021 |