All places

West Stour

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — West Stour, E04010504. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

84% of households own their home

Households by tenure, West Stour, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryWest StourDorsetEngland
Owned outright59%8246%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan25%3425%29%
Private rented12%1616%20%
Social rented4%612%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free0%01%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: none in West Stour.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area West Stour civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 84% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

West Stour civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright8259%
Owned with a mortgage or loan3425%
Private rented1612%
Social rented64%
Shared ownership00%
Lives rent free00%
Total138100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

55% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, West Stour, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryWest Stour
Detached55%78
Semi-detached29%41
Terraced8%12
Flat, converted or shared building7%10
Caravan or temporary structure1%1

The unfilled squares are caravans or other temporary structures: 1 household in West Stour.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area West Stour civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 55% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

West Stour civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached7855%
Semi-detached4129%
Terraced128%
Flat, converted or shared building107%
Caravan or temporary structure11%
Total142100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

42% of households have two cars or vans

Households by cars or vans available, West Stour, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: West Stour 2.9% (4), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None3%One: West Stour 36.0% (50), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One36%Two: West Stour 42.4% (59), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two42%Three or more: West Stour 18.7% (26), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more19%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area West Stour civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 42% of households have two cars or vans

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

West Stour civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansWest StourWest Stour shareDorset shareEngland share
None42.9%13.7%23.5%
One5036.0%40.8%41.3%
Two5942.4%31.8%26.1%
Three or more2618.7%13.7%9.1%
Total139100%100%100%

45% of households have oil central heating only

Households by type of central heating, West Stour, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area West Stour civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 45% of households have oil central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

West Stour civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 138
HouseholdsShare
Oil only6245%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)2619%
Electric only2317%
Mains gas only139%
Tank or bottled gas only54%
Renewable energy only54%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)21%
Other central heating only11%
No central heating11%
Wood only00%
Solid fuel only00%
District or communal heat networks only00%
Total138100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

60% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, West Stour, Census 2021

0%25%50%75%−2 or less: West Stour 0.0% (0)−2 or less0%−1: West Stour 0.7% (1)−11%0: West Stour 13.0% (18)013%+1: West Stour 26.1% (36)+126%+2 or more: West Stour 60.1% (83)+2 or more60%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area West Stour civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 60% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

West Stour civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingWest StourWest Stour share
−2 or less00.0%
−110.7%
01813.0%
+13626.1%
+2 or more8360.1%
Total138100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area West Stour civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

West Stour civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for West Stour
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits72021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse32021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned1162021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership342021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free162021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented02021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency162021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership02021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented62021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority02021