All places

West Moors

Civil parish in Dorset

Deprivation

A civil parish in Dorset — West Moors, E04012459. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

West Moors covers five neighbourhoods, all of them wholly. None of the five neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England; one is in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

West Moors covers five neighbourhoods

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround Station Roadwholly in West MoorsRank 16,188; more deprived than 52% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Station Road: rank 16,188, wholly in West MoorsAround St Leonard's Farm Parkwholly in West MoorsRank 19,853; more deprived than 41% of England's neighbourhoodsAround St Leonard's Farm Park: rank 19,853, wholly in West MoorsAround Heathfield Roadwholly in West MoorsRank 21,508; more deprived than 36% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Heathfield Road: rank 21,508, wholly in West MoorsAround Ashurst Roadwholly in West MoorsRank 23,352; more deprived than 31% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Ashurst Road: rank 23,352, wholly in West MoorsAround Moorlands Roadwholly in West MoorsRank 25,651; more deprived than 24% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Moorlands Road: rank 25,651, wholly in West Moors

On Barriers to Housing and Services, five of the five neighbourhoods are in the more deprived half of England: Around Station Road (rank 8,354), Around St Leonard's Farm Park (rank 9,473), Around Heathfield Road (rank 5,315), Around Ashurst Road (rank 4,232) and Around Moorlands Road (rank 7,439).

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: West Moors covers five neighbourhoods

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around Station Road, wholly in West MoorsE0102042216,18852%15,69111,88011,74317,18626,5658,35428,325
Around St Leonard's Farm Park, wholly in West MoorsE0102042519,85341%21,77416,96015,34617,06426,4249,47319,563
Around Heathfield Road, wholly in West MoorsE0102042421,50836%22,84618,27516,98120,05230,4275,31531,787
Around Ashurst Road, wholly in West MoorsE0102042123,35231%25,90520,56224,19419,95226,9504,23231,862
Around Moorlands Road, wholly in West MoorsE0102042325,65124%29,31623,34314,87224,28831,8847,43932,514

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Other figures in this view

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area West Moors civil parish

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

All sources

West Moors civil parish: measured at Lower Layer Super Output Area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for West Moors
MeasureFigurePeriod
LSOAs in the most deprived 10% nationally02025
LSOAs in the most deprived 20% nationally02025
Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. 5 of them cover West Moors, and West Moors holds each of them outright. These describe parts of West Moors rather than somewhere wider.

There is no single figure for West Moors, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for each Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers part of West Moors. Each describes one neighbourhood, and they cannot be combined into a figure for West Moors.
MeasurePeriodAround Ashurst RoadE01020421Around Station RoadE01020422Around Moorlands RoadE01020423Around Heathfield RoadE01020424Around St Leonard's Farm ParkE01020425
Barriers to Housing and Services rank20254,2328,3547,4395,3159,473
Crime rank202526,95026,56531,88430,42726,424
Education, Skills and Training rank202524,19411,74314,87216,98115,346
Employment rank202520,56211,88023,34318,27516,960
Health Deprivation and Disability rank202519,95217,18624,28820,05217,064
Income rank202525,90515,69129,31622,84621,774
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank202523,35216,18825,65121,50819,853
Living Environment rank202531,86228,32532,51431,78719,563

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources