All places

West Moors

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — West Moors, E04012459. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

82% of households own their home

Households by tenure, West Moors, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryWest MoorsDorsetEngland
Owned outright60%2,14246%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan22%77925%29%
Private rented9%31216%20%
Social rented8%29612%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free0.4%131%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: 13 households in West Moors.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area West Moors civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 82% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

West Moors civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright2,14260%
Owned with a mortgage or loan77922%
Private rented3129%
Social rented2968%
Shared ownership130.4%
Lives rent free00%
Total3,542100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

58% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, West Moors, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryWest Moors
Detached58%2,060
Semi-detached18%620
Terraced5%176
Flat, converted or shared building13%442
Caravan or temporary structure7%237

The unfilled squares are caravans or other temporary structures: 237 households in West Moors.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area West Moors civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 58% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

West Moors civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached2,06058%
Semi-detached62018%
Terraced1765%
Flat, converted or shared building44213%
Caravan or temporary structure2377%
Total3,535100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

44% of households have one car or van

Households by cars or vans available, West Moors, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: West Moors 12.2% (431), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None12%One: West Moors 43.9% (1,550), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One44%Two: West Moors 29.9% (1,056), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two30%Three or more: West Moors 13.9% (491), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more14%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area West Moors civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 44% of households have one car or van

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

West Moors civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansWest MoorsWest Moors shareDorset shareEngland share
None43112.2%13.7%23.5%
One1,55043.9%40.8%41.3%
Two1,05629.9%31.8%26.1%
Three or more49113.9%13.7%9.1%
Total3,528100%100%100%

82% of households have mains gas central heating only

Households by type of central heating, West Moors, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area West Moors civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 82% of households have mains gas central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

West Moors civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 3,531
HouseholdsShare
Mains gas only2,89582%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)2547%
Electric only2246%
Oil only592%
No central heating271%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)160.5%
Other central heating only150.4%
District or communal heat networks only140.4%
Tank or bottled gas only130.4%
Wood only70.2%
Renewable energy only40.1%
Solid fuel only30.1%
Total3,531100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

43% of households have one bedroom more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, West Moors, Census 2021

0%25%50%−2 or less: West Moors less than 0.1% (1)−2 or less<1%−1: West Moors 1.3% (45)−11%0: West Moors 16.0% (565)016%+1: West Moors 43.1% (1,526)+143%+2 or more: West Moors 39.6% (1,400)+2 or more40%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area West Moors civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 43% of households have one bedroom more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

West Moors civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingWest MoorsWest Moors share
−2 or less1less than 0.1%
−1451.3%
056516.0%
+11,52643.1%
+2 or more1,40039.6%
Total3,537100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area West Moors civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

West Moors civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for West Moors
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop302021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement3942021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits142021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse42021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned2,9212021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership7922021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free3122021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented1022021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency2102021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership132021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented2612021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority352021