All places

Stalbridge

Civil parish in Dorset

Work and skills

A civil parish in Dorset — Stalbridge, E04003438. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

50% of residents aged 16 or over are in work and 38% are retired

Residents aged 16 and over by economic activity, Stalbridge, Census 2021

Share of residents aged 16 and over
CategoryStalbridgeDorsetEngland
In employment50%1,13752%57%
Retired38%86933%21%
Everyone else12%26715%21%

Everyone else in Stalbridge: looking after home or family 79, student, not working 42, long-term sick or disabled 66, unemployed 38, other 42.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS066)Period 2021Area Stalbridge civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 50% of residents aged 16 or over are in work and 38% are retired

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS066)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Stalbridge civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Residents aged 16 and over by economic activity, Census 2021
ActivityResidentsShare
In employment1,13750%
Retired86938%
Looking after home or family793%
Student, not working422%
Long-term sick or disabled663%
Unemployed382%
Other422%
Total2,273100%

In employment and unemployed are each two census categories added together: one for full-time students and one for everyone else.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

58% of residents in work drive to it

Residents in employment by how they travelled to work, Stalbridge, Census 2021

The census was taken in March 2021, during a national lockdown.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS061)Period 2021Area Stalbridge civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 58% of residents in work drive to it

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS061)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Stalbridge civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Residents, with each row's share of 1,142
ResidentsShare
Driving a car or van66458%
Working mainly at or from home29025%
On foot11510%
Passenger in a car or van282%
Bicycle141%
Bus, train, taxi and every other method313%
Total1,142100%

Bus, train, taxi and every other method is six census categories added together.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

18% of residents in work are in skilled trades occupations

Residents in employment by occupation, Stalbridge, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS063)Period 2021Area Stalbridge civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 18% of residents in work are in skilled trades occupations

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS063)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Stalbridge civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Residents, with each row's share of 1,131
ResidentsShare
Skilled trades20218%
Professional17515%
Elementary13312%
Managers, directors and senior officials12211%
Associate professional and technical11610%
Caring, leisure and other service11610%
Administrative and secretarial10910%
Sales and customer service797%
Process, plant and machine operatives797%
Total1,131100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

18% of residents in work travel 10km to less than 20km to work

Residents in employment by distance travelled to work, nearest first, Stalbridge, Census 2021

0%5%10%15%20%Less than 2km: Stalbridge 9.9% (113)Under 22km to less than 5km: Stalbridge 5.9% (67)2–55km to less than 10km: Stalbridge 7.7% (88)5–1010km to less than 20km: Stalbridge 17.6% (200)10–2020km to less than 30km: Stalbridge 5.4% (61)20–3030km to less than 40km: Stalbridge 5.4% (61)30–4040km to less than 60km: Stalbridge 2.7% (31)40–6060km and over: Stalbridge 1.5% (17)60 or moreDistance travelled to work, in kilometres

Each column is a share of every resident in work. A further 290 residents work mainly from home, and 210 residents work mainly offshore, in no fixed place or outside the UK; neither is a distance.

The census was taken in March 2021, during a national lockdown.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS058)Period 2021Area Stalbridge civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 18% of residents in work travel 10km to less than 20km to work

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS058)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Stalbridge civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Residents in employment by distance travelled to work, Census 2021
DistanceStalbridgeStalbridge share
Less than 2km1139.9%
2km to less than 5km675.9%
5km to less than 10km887.7%
10km to less than 20km20017.6%
20km to less than 30km615.4%
30km to less than 40km615.4%
40km to less than 60km312.7%
60km and over171.5%
Works mainly from home29025.5%
Works mainly offshore, in no fixed place or outside the UK21018.5%
Total1,138100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

52% of residents in work worked 31 to 48 hours in the week before the census

Residents in employment by hours worked in the week before the census, Stalbridge, Census 2021

0%20%40%60%15 hours or less: Stalbridge 12.5% (143)15 or less13%16 to 30 hours: Stalbridge 22.9% (261)16 to 3023%31 to 48 hours: Stalbridge 51.6% (589)31 to 4852%49 hours or more: Stalbridge 13.0% (149)49 or more13%Hours worked in the week

The census was taken in March 2021, during a national lockdown.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS059)Period 2021Area Stalbridge civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 52% of residents in work worked 31 to 48 hours in the week before the census

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS059)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Stalbridge civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Residents in employment by hours worked in the week before the census, Census 2021
HoursStalbridgeStalbridge share
15 hours or less14312.5%
16 to 30 hours26122.9%
31 to 48 hours58951.6%
49 hours or more14913.0%
Total1,142100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

18% of residents aged 16 or over are classed in lower managerial, administrative and professional occupations

Residents aged 16 and over by National Statistics Socio-economic Classification, Stalbridge, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS062)Period 2021Area Stalbridge civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 18% of residents aged 16 or over are classed in lower managerial, administrative and professional occupations

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS062)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Stalbridge civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Residents aged 16 and over, with each row's share of 2,277
ResidentsShare
Higher managerial, administrative and professional occupations26612%
Lower managerial, administrative and professional occupations40318%
Intermediate occupations29913%
Small employers and own account workers35916%
Lower supervisory and technical occupations1386%
Semi-routine occupations29213%
Routine occupations30513%
Never worked and long-term unemployed1547%
Full-time students613%
Total2,277100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

26% of residents aged 16 or over hold a Level 4 qualification or above

Residents aged 16 and over by highest qualification, lowest to highest, Stalbridge, Census 2021

0%10%20%30%40%None: Stalbridge 19.8% (452), Dorset 15.8%, England 18.1%None20%Level 1: Stalbridge 11.1% (253), Dorset 10.4%, England 9.7%Level 111%Level 2: Stalbridge 15.7% (359), Dorset 15.0%, England 13.3%Level 216%Apprenticeship: Stalbridge 7.8% (178), Dorset 6.8%, England 5.3%Apprenticeship8%Level 3: Stalbridge 15.8% (360), Dorset 17.7%, England 16.9%Level 316%Level 4 or above: Stalbridge 26.2% (598), Dorset 31.5%, England 33.9%Level 4 or above26%Highest level of qualification

A further 83 residents hold other qualifications. Level 4 is a higher national certificate or above, including a degree.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS067)Period 2021Area Stalbridge civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 26% of residents aged 16 or over hold a Level 4 qualification or above

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS067)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Stalbridge civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Residents aged 16 and over by highest qualification, Census 2021
QualificationStalbridgeStalbridge shareDorset shareEngland share
None45219.8%15.8%18.1%
Level 125311.1%10.4%9.7%
Level 235915.7%15.0%13.3%
Apprenticeship1787.8%6.8%5.3%
Level 336015.8%17.7%16.9%
Level 4 or above59826.2%31.5%33.9%
Other qualifications833.6%2.8%2.8%
Total2,283100%100%100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Stalbridge civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS061)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Stalbridge civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Stalbridge
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students)1,1542021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Employee: Full-time5752021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Employee: Part-time2922021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Self-employed with employees: Full-time242021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Self-employed with employees: Part-time132021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Self-employed without employees: Full-time1332021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Self-employed without employees: Part-time872021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): Unemployed302021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students):In employment1,1242021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students):In employment:Employee8672021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students):In employment:Self-employed with employees372021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students):In employment:Self-employed without employees2202021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student212021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Employee: Full-time22021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Employee: Part-time102021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Self-employed with employees: Full-time12021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Self-employed with employees: Part-time02021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Self-employed without employees: Full-time02021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Self-employed without employees: Part-time02021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: Unemployed82021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student:In employment132021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student:In employment:Employee122021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student:In employment:Self-employed with employees12021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student:In employment:Self-employed without employees02021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically inactive1,0982021
Census 2021 — Hours worked — Full-time7382021
Census 2021 — Hours worked — Part-time4042021
Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Bus, minibus or coach72021
Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Motorcycle, scooter or moped22021
Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Other method of travel to work132021
Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Taxi52021
Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Train42021
Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Underground, metro, light rail, tram02021