All places

Stalbridge

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — Stalbridge, E04003438. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

72% of households own their home

Households by tenure, Stalbridge, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryStalbridgeDorsetEngland
Owned outright50%61246%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan22%26925%29%
Private rented12%15016%20%
Social rented15%17912%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free1%81%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: 8 households in Stalbridge.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area Stalbridge civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 72% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Stalbridge civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright61250%
Owned with a mortgage or loan26922%
Private rented15012%
Social rented17915%
Shared ownership81%
Lives rent free00%
Total1,218100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

34% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, Stalbridge, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryStalbridge
Detached34%420
Semi-detached46%567
Terraced15%189
Flat, converted or shared building4%50
Caravan or temporary structure0.1%1

A further 1 household in Stalbridge lives in a caravan or temporary structure, too few for a square.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area Stalbridge civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 34% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Stalbridge civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached42034%
Semi-detached56746%
Terraced18915%
Flat, converted or shared building504%
Caravan or temporary structure10.1%
Total1,227100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

40% of households have one car or van

Households by cars or vans available, Stalbridge, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: Stalbridge 12.3% (149), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None12%One: Stalbridge 40.0% (487), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One40%Two: Stalbridge 34.0% (414), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two34%Three or more: Stalbridge 13.7% (166), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more14%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area Stalbridge civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 40% of households have one car or van

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Stalbridge civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansStalbridgeStalbridge shareDorset shareEngland share
None14912.3%13.7%23.5%
One48740.0%40.8%41.3%
Two41434.0%31.8%26.1%
Three or more16613.7%13.7%9.1%
Total1,216100%100%100%

70% of households have mains gas central heating only

Households by type of central heating, Stalbridge, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area Stalbridge civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 70% of households have mains gas central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Stalbridge civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 1,216
HouseholdsShare
Mains gas only84770%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)12510%
Oil only12010%
Electric only847%
Tank or bottled gas only91%
Renewable energy only91%
No central heating81%
District or communal heat networks only71%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)40.3%
Wood only20.2%
Other central heating only10.1%
Solid fuel only00%
Total1,216100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

50% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Stalbridge, Census 2021

0%25%50%−2 or less: Stalbridge 0.2% (3)−2 or less<1%−1: Stalbridge 0.6% (7)−11%0: Stalbridge 16.3% (198)016%+1: Stalbridge 33.0% (401)+133%+2 or more: Stalbridge 49.9% (606)+2 or more50%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area Stalbridge civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 50% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Stalbridge civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingStalbridgeStalbridge share
−2 or less30.2%
−170.6%
019816.3%
+140133.0%
+2 or more60649.9%
Total1,215100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Stalbridge civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Stalbridge civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Stalbridge
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop52021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement322021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits52021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse82021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned8812021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership2772021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free1502021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented322021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency1182021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership82021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented1612021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority182021