All places

Highcliffe and Walkford

Civil parish in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Deprivation

A civil parish in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole — Highcliffe and Walkford, E04012815. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

Highcliffe and Walkford covers eight neighbourhoods, all of them wholly. None of the eight neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England; none are in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

Highcliffe and Walkford covers eight neighbourhoods

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround Walkfordwholly in Highcliffe and WalkfordRank 21,738; more deprived than 36% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Walkford: rank 21,738, wholly in Highcliffe and WalkfordAround Lymington Roadwholly in Highcliffe and WalkfordRank 21,795; more deprived than 35% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Lymington Road: rank 21,795, wholly in Highcliffe and WalkfordAround Smugglers Lane Northwholly in Highcliffe and WalkfordRank 26,543; more deprived than 21% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Smugglers Lane North: rank 26,543, wholly in Highcliffe and WalkfordAround Kilmington Waywholly in Highcliffe and WalkfordRank 27,852; more deprived than 17% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Kilmington Way: rank 27,852, wholly in Highcliffe and WalkfordAround Hinton Wood Avenuewholly in Highcliffe and WalkfordRank 28,072; more deprived than 17% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Hinton Wood Avenue: rank 28,072, wholly in Highcliffe and WalkfordAround Saffron Drivewholly in Highcliffe and WalkfordRank 28,172; more deprived than 17% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Saffron Drive: rank 28,172, wholly in Highcliffe and WalkfordAround Manning Avenuewholly in Highcliffe and WalkfordRank 28,464; more deprived than 16% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Manning Avenue: rank 28,464, wholly in Highcliffe and WalkfordAround Highcliffewholly in Highcliffe and WalkfordRank 31,231; more deprived than 7% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Highcliffe: rank 31,231, wholly in Highcliffe and Walkford

On Barriers to Housing and Services, eight of the eight neighbourhoods are in the more deprived half of England: Around Walkford (rank 8,133), Around Lymington Road (rank 8,091), Around Smugglers Lane North (rank 5,112), Around Kilmington Way (rank 11,077), Around Hinton Wood Avenue (rank 9,502), Around Saffron Drive (rank 10,872), Around Manning Avenue (rank 9,909) and Around Highcliffe (rank 8,866).

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Highcliffe and Walkford covers eight neighbourhoods

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around Walkford, wholly in Highcliffe and WalkfordE0102035721,73836%18,03618,85517,05226,35927,7248,13328,281
Around Lymington Road, wholly in Highcliffe and WalkfordE0102034921,79535%19,92318,85918,09523,39927,6648,09125,061
Around Smugglers Lane North, wholly in Highcliffe and WalkfordE0102036926,54321%28,00328,16921,27427,66828,9325,11225,150
Around Kilmington Way, wholly in Highcliffe and WalkfordE0102035027,85217%30,25023,18125,47025,45625,78811,07725,748
Around Hinton Wood Avenue, wholly in Highcliffe and WalkfordE0102035828,07217%30,01723,80026,58920,89931,1269,50232,243
Around Saffron Drive, wholly in Highcliffe and WalkfordE0102037028,17217%24,67927,74620,91828,11428,69610,87232,447
Around Manning Avenue, wholly in Highcliffe and WalkfordE0102037228,46416%26,34527,77022,41128,00628,7309,90931,052
Around Highcliffe, wholly in Highcliffe and WalkfordE0102037131,2317%33,14929,88626,19429,69333,5328,86633,574

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Other figures in this view

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Highcliffe and Walkford civil parish

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

All sources

Highcliffe and Walkford civil parish: measured at Lower Layer Super Output Area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Highcliffe and Walkford
MeasureFigurePeriod
LSOAs in the most deprived 10% nationally02025
LSOAs in the most deprived 20% nationally02025
Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. 8 of them cover Highcliffe and Walkford, and Highcliffe and Walkford holds each of them outright. These describe parts of Highcliffe and Walkford rather than somewhere wider.

There is no single figure for Highcliffe and Walkford, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for each Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers part of Highcliffe and Walkford. Each describes one neighbourhood, and they cannot be combined into a figure for Highcliffe and Walkford.
MeasurePeriodAround Lymington RoadE01020349Around Kilmington WayE01020350Around WalkfordE01020357Around Hinton Wood AvenueE01020358Around Smugglers Lane NorthE01020369Around Saffron DriveE01020370Around HighcliffeE01020371Around Manning AvenueE01020372
Barriers to Housing and Services rank20258,09111,0778,1339,5025,11210,8728,8669,909
Crime rank202527,66425,78827,72431,12628,93228,69633,53228,730
Education, Skills and Training rank202518,09525,47017,05226,58921,27420,91826,19422,411
Employment rank202518,85923,18118,85523,80028,16927,74629,88627,770
Health Deprivation and Disability rank202523,39925,45626,35920,89927,66828,11429,69328,006
Income rank202519,92330,25018,03630,01728,00324,67933,14926,345
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank202521,79527,85221,73828,07226,54328,17231,23128,464
Living Environment rank202525,06125,74828,28132,24325,15032,44733,57431,052

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources