Homes
A civil parish in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole — Highcliffe and Walkford, E04012815. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.
82% of households own their home
Households by tenure, Highcliffe and Walkford, Census 2021
| Category | Highcliffe and Walkford | Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owned outright | 57%3,741 | 34% | 33% |
| Owned with a mortgage or loan | 25%1,651 | 28% | 29% |
| Private rented | 12%775 | 25% | 20% |
| Social rented | 5%340 | 11% | 17% |
| Shared ownership or living rent free | 1%58 | 1% | 1% |
The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: 58 households in Highcliffe and Walkford.
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area Highcliffe and Walkford civil parish; Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, local authority; England, country
Sources, notes and figures: 82% of households own their home
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.
Highcliffe and Walkford civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Tenure | Households | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Owned outright | 3,741 | 57% |
| Owned with a mortgage or loan | 1,651 | 25% |
| Private rented | 775 | 12% |
| Social rented | 340 | 5% |
| Shared ownership | 57 | 1% |
| Lives rent free | 1 | less than 0.1% |
| Total | 6,565 | 100% |
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
49% of homes are detached
Households by type of home, Highcliffe and Walkford, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.
| Category | Highcliffe and Walkford |
|---|---|
| Detached | 49%3,230 |
| Semi-detached | 17%1,116 |
| Terraced | 10%665 |
| Flat, converted or shared building | 23%1,512 |
| Caravan or temporary structure | 1%38 |
The unfilled squares are caravans or other temporary structures: 38 households in Highcliffe and Walkford.
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area Highcliffe and Walkford civil parish
Sources, notes and figures: 49% of homes are detached
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
Highcliffe and Walkford civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Type | Households | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | 3,230 | 49% |
| Semi-detached | 1,116 | 17% |
| Terraced | 665 | 10% |
| Flat, converted or shared building | 1,512 | 23% |
| Caravan or temporary structure | 38 | 1% |
| Total | 6,561 | 100% |
Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
45% of households have one car or van
Households by cars or vans available, Highcliffe and Walkford, Census 2021
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area Highcliffe and Walkford civil parish; Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, local authority; England, country
Sources, notes and figures: 45% of households have one car or van
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
Highcliffe and Walkford civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Cars or vans | Highcliffe and Walkford | Highcliffe and Walkford share | Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole share | England share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 901 | 13.7% | 19.4% | 23.5% |
| One | 2,922 | 44.5% | 43.3% | 41.3% |
| Two | 2,034 | 31.0% | 27.5% | 26.1% |
| Three or more | 704 | 10.7% | 9.8% | 9.1% |
| Total | 6,561 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
83% of households have mains gas central heating only
Households by type of central heating, Highcliffe and Walkford, Census 2021
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area Highcliffe and Walkford civil parish
Sources, notes and figures: 83% of households have mains gas central heating only
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
Highcliffe and Walkford civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Households | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Mains gas only | 5,450 | 83% |
| Electric only | 597 | 9% |
| Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy) | 386 | 6% |
| Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy) | 50 | 1% |
| No central heating | 43 | 1% |
| Renewable energy only | 15 | 0.2% |
| District or communal heat networks only | 11 | 0.2% |
| Other central heating only | 10 | 0.2% |
| Oil only | 4 | 0.1% |
| Tank or bottled gas only | 4 | 0.1% |
| Wood only | 2 | less than 0.1% |
| Solid fuel only | 1 | less than 0.1% |
| Total | 6,573 | 100% |
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
42% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires
Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Highcliffe and Walkford, Census 2021
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area Highcliffe and Walkford civil parish
Sources, notes and figures: 42% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
Highcliffe and Walkford civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Occupancy rating | Highcliffe and Walkford | Highcliffe and Walkford share |
|---|---|---|
| −2 or less | 10 | 0.2% |
| −1 | 68 | 1.0% |
| 0 | 1,138 | 17.3% |
| +1 | 2,593 | 39.5% |
| +2 or more | 2,759 | 42.0% |
| Total | 6,568 | 100% |
An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
Other figures in this view
Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Highcliffe and Walkford civil parish
Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.
Highcliffe and Walkford civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Measure | Figure | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop | 71 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement | 1,371 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits | 56 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse | 14 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned | 5,392 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership | 1,708 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free | 776 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented | 96 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency | 679 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership | 57 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented | 262 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority | 78 | 2021 |