All places

Glanvilles Wootton

Civil parish in Dorset

Work and skills

A civil parish in Dorset — Glanvilles Wootton, E04003410. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

58% of residents aged 16 or over are in work and 33% are retired

Residents aged 16 and over by economic activity, Glanvilles Wootton, Census 2021

Share of residents aged 16 and over
CategoryGlanvilles WoottonDorsetEngland
In employment58%10552%57%
Retired33%6033%21%
Everyone else9%1615%21%

Everyone else in Glanvilles Wootton: looking after home or family 0, student, not working 4, long-term sick or disabled 6, unemployed 1, other 5.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS066)Period 2021Area Glanvilles Wootton civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 58% of residents aged 16 or over are in work and 33% are retired

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS066)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Glanvilles Wootton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Residents aged 16 and over by economic activity, Census 2021
ActivityResidentsShare
In employment10558%
Retired6033%
Looking after home or family00%
Student, not working42%
Long-term sick or disabled63%
Unemployed11%
Other53%
Total181100%

In employment and unemployed are each two census categories added together: one for full-time students and one for everyone else.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

51% of residents in work drive to it

Residents in employment by how they travelled to work, Glanvilles Wootton, Census 2021

The census was taken in March 2021, during a national lockdown.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS061)Period 2021Area Glanvilles Wootton civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 51% of residents in work drive to it

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS061)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Glanvilles Wootton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Residents, with each row's share of 104
ResidentsShare
Driving a car or van5351%
Working mainly at or from home4442%
On foot22%
Bicycle11%
Passenger in a car or van00%
Bus, train, taxi and every other method44%
Total104100%

Bus, train, taxi and every other method is six census categories added together.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

21% of residents in work are in skilled trades occupations

Residents in employment by occupation, Glanvilles Wootton, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS063)Period 2021Area Glanvilles Wootton civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 21% of residents in work are in skilled trades occupations

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS063)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Glanvilles Wootton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Residents, with each row's share of 106
ResidentsShare
Skilled trades2221%
Professional1817%
Managers, directors and senior officials1615%
Associate professional and technical1312%
Administrative and secretarial1211%
Caring, leisure and other service1110%
Sales and customer service55%
Process, plant and machine operatives55%
Elementary44%
Total106100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

14% of residents in work travel 10km to less than 20km to work

Residents in employment by distance travelled to work, nearest first, Glanvilles Wootton, Census 2021

0%5%10%15%Less than 2km: Glanvilles Wootton 0.0% (0)Under 22km to less than 5km: Glanvilles Wootton 2.9% (3)2–55km to less than 10km: Glanvilles Wootton 5.8% (6)5–1010km to less than 20km: Glanvilles Wootton 14.4% (15)10–2020km to less than 30km: Glanvilles Wootton 9.6% (10)20–3030km to less than 40km: Glanvilles Wootton 2.9% (3)30–4040km to less than 60km: Glanvilles Wootton 2.9% (3)40–6060km and over: Glanvilles Wootton 4.8% (5)60 or moreDistance travelled to work, in kilometres

Each column is a share of every resident in work. A further 44 residents work mainly from home, and 15 residents work mainly offshore, in no fixed place or outside the UK; neither is a distance.

The census was taken in March 2021, during a national lockdown.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS058)Period 2021Area Glanvilles Wootton civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 14% of residents in work travel 10km to less than 20km to work

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS058)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Glanvilles Wootton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Residents in employment by distance travelled to work, Census 2021
DistanceGlanvilles WoottonGlanvilles Wootton share
Less than 2km00.0%
2km to less than 5km32.9%
5km to less than 10km65.8%
10km to less than 20km1514.4%
20km to less than 30km109.6%
30km to less than 40km32.9%
40km to less than 60km32.9%
60km and over54.8%
Works mainly from home4442.3%
Works mainly offshore, in no fixed place or outside the UK1514.4%
Total104100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

50% of residents in work worked 31 to 48 hours in the week before the census

Residents in employment by hours worked in the week before the census, Glanvilles Wootton, Census 2021

0%20%40%60%15 hours or less: Glanvilles Wootton 18.1% (19)15 or less18%16 to 30 hours: Glanvilles Wootton 19.0% (20)16 to 3019%31 to 48 hours: Glanvilles Wootton 50.5% (53)31 to 4850%49 hours or more: Glanvilles Wootton 12.4% (13)49 or more12%Hours worked in the week

The census was taken in March 2021, during a national lockdown.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS059)Period 2021Area Glanvilles Wootton civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 50% of residents in work worked 31 to 48 hours in the week before the census

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS059)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Glanvilles Wootton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Residents in employment by hours worked in the week before the census, Census 2021
HoursGlanvilles WoottonGlanvilles Wootton share
15 hours or less1918.1%
16 to 30 hours2019.0%
31 to 48 hours5350.5%
49 hours or more1312.4%
Total105100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

27% of residents aged 16 or over are classed as small employers and own account workers

Residents aged 16 and over by National Statistics Socio-economic Classification, Glanvilles Wootton, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS062)Period 2021Area Glanvilles Wootton civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 27% of residents aged 16 or over are classed as small employers and own account workers

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS062)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Glanvilles Wootton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Residents aged 16 and over, with each row's share of 181
ResidentsShare
Higher managerial, administrative and professional occupations2614%
Lower managerial, administrative and professional occupations4223%
Intermediate occupations1810%
Small employers and own account workers4827%
Lower supervisory and technical occupations53%
Semi-routine occupations169%
Routine occupations127%
Never worked and long-term unemployed74%
Full-time students74%
Total181100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

38% of residents aged 16 or over hold a Level 4 qualification or above

Residents aged 16 and over by highest qualification, lowest to highest, Glanvilles Wootton, Census 2021

0%10%20%30%40%None: Glanvilles Wootton 12.2% (22), Dorset 15.8%, England 18.1%None12%Level 1: Glanvilles Wootton 8.9% (16), Dorset 10.4%, England 9.7%Level 19%Level 2: Glanvilles Wootton 8.9% (16), Dorset 15.0%, England 13.3%Level 29%Apprenticeship: Glanvilles Wootton 7.8% (14), Dorset 6.8%, England 5.3%Apprenticeship8%Level 3: Glanvilles Wootton 20.6% (37), Dorset 17.7%, England 16.9%Level 321%Level 4 or above: Glanvilles Wootton 38.3% (69), Dorset 31.5%, England 33.9%Level 4 or above38%Highest level of qualification

A further 6 residents hold other qualifications. Level 4 is a higher national certificate or above, including a degree.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS067)Period 2021Area Glanvilles Wootton civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 38% of residents aged 16 or over hold a Level 4 qualification or above

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS067)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Glanvilles Wootton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Residents aged 16 and over by highest qualification, Census 2021
QualificationGlanvilles WoottonGlanvilles Wootton shareDorset shareEngland share
None2212.2%15.8%18.1%
Level 1168.9%10.4%9.7%
Level 2168.9%15.0%13.3%
Apprenticeship147.8%6.8%5.3%
Level 33720.6%17.7%16.9%
Level 4 or above6938.3%31.5%33.9%
Other qualifications63.3%2.8%2.8%
Total180100%100%100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Glanvilles Wootton civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS061)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Glanvilles Wootton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Glanvilles Wootton
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students)1022021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Employee: Full-time422021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Employee: Part-time212021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Self-employed with employees: Full-time42021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Self-employed with employees: Part-time02021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Self-employed without employees: Full-time202021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Self-employed without employees: Part-time152021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): Unemployed02021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students):In employment1022021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students):In employment:Employee632021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students):In employment:Self-employed with employees42021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students):In employment:Self-employed without employees352021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student42021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Employee: Full-time02021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Employee: Part-time22021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Self-employed with employees: Full-time02021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Self-employed with employees: Part-time02021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Self-employed without employees: Full-time02021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Self-employed without employees: Part-time12021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: Unemployed12021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student:In employment32021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student:In employment:Employee22021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student:In employment:Self-employed with employees02021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student:In employment:Self-employed without employees12021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically inactive752021
Census 2021 — Hours worked — Full-time662021
Census 2021 — Hours worked — Part-time392021
Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Bus, minibus or coach12021
Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Motorcycle, scooter or moped02021
Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Other method of travel to work22021
Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Taxi02021
Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Train12021
Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Underground, metro, light rail, tram02021