All places

Glanvilles Wootton

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — Glanvilles Wootton, E04003410. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

79% of households own their home

Households by tenure, Glanvilles Wootton, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryGlanvilles WoottonDorsetEngland
Owned outright50%4546%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan29%2625%29%
Private rented11%1016%20%
Social rented9%812%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free1%11%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: 1 household in Glanvilles Wootton.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area Glanvilles Wootton civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 79% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Glanvilles Wootton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright4550%
Owned with a mortgage or loan2629%
Private rented1011%
Social rented89%
Shared ownership11%
Lives rent free00%
Total90100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

68% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, Glanvilles Wootton, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryGlanvilles Wootton
Detached68%62
Semi-detached23%21
Terraced7%6
Flat, converted or shared building2%2
Caravan or temporary structure0%0

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area Glanvilles Wootton civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 68% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Glanvilles Wootton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached6268%
Semi-detached2123%
Terraced67%
Flat, converted or shared building22%
Caravan or temporary structure00%
Total91100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

45% of households have two cars or vans

Households by cars or vans available, Glanvilles Wootton, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: Glanvilles Wootton 5.5% (5), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None5%One: Glanvilles Wootton 26.4% (24), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One26%Two: Glanvilles Wootton 45.1% (41), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two45%Three or more: Glanvilles Wootton 23.1% (21), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more23%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area Glanvilles Wootton civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 45% of households have two cars or vans

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Glanvilles Wootton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansGlanvilles WoottonGlanvilles Wootton shareDorset shareEngland share
None55.5%13.7%23.5%
One2426.4%40.8%41.3%
Two4145.1%31.8%26.1%
Three or more2123.1%13.7%9.1%
Total91100%100%100%

50% of households have oil central heating only

Households by type of central heating, Glanvilles Wootton, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area Glanvilles Wootton civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 50% of households have oil central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Glanvilles Wootton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 90
HouseholdsShare
Oil only4550%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)1618%
Mains gas only910%
Electric only89%
Renewable energy only44%
Tank or bottled gas only33%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)22%
No central heating22%
Wood only11%
Solid fuel only00%
District or communal heat networks only00%
Other central heating only00%
Total90100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

63% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Glanvilles Wootton, Census 2021

0%25%50%75%−2 or less: Glanvilles Wootton 0.0% (0)−2 or less0%−1: Glanvilles Wootton 0.0% (0)−10%0: Glanvilles Wootton 8.6% (8)09%+1: Glanvilles Wootton 28.0% (26)+128%+2 or more: Glanvilles Wootton 63.4% (59)+2 or more63%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area Glanvilles Wootton civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 63% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Glanvilles Wootton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingGlanvilles WoottonGlanvilles Wootton share
−2 or less00.0%
−100.0%
088.6%
+12628.0%
+2 or more5963.4%
Total93100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Glanvilles Wootton civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Glanvilles Wootton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Glanvilles Wootton
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement12021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse12021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned712021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership272021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free102021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented22021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency82021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership12021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented82021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority02021