All places

Corfe Mullen

Civil parish in Dorset

Deprivation

A civil parish in Dorset — Corfe Mullen, E04003365. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

Corfe Mullen covers seven neighbourhoods, all of them wholly. None of the seven neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England; none are in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

Corfe Mullen covers seven neighbourhoods

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround Victoria Closewholly in Corfe MullenRank 21,526; more deprived than 36% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Victoria Close: rank 21,526, wholly in Corfe MullenAround Corfe Mullenwholly in Corfe MullenRank 25,892; more deprived than 23% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Corfe Mullen: rank 25,892, wholly in Corfe MullenAround Mount Pleasantwholly in Corfe MullenRank 27,860; more deprived than 17% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Mount Pleasant: rank 27,860, wholly in Corfe MullenAround Henbury View Roadwholly in Corfe MullenRank 30,823; more deprived than 9% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Henbury View Road: rank 30,823, wholly in Corfe MullenAround East Endwholly in Corfe MullenRank 30,847; more deprived than 9% of England's neighbourhoodsAround East End: rank 30,847, wholly in Corfe MullenAround Highfield Roadwholly in Corfe MullenRank 32,194; more deprived than 5% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Highfield Road: rank 32,194, wholly in Corfe MullenAround Springdale Roadwholly in Corfe MullenRank 32,799; more deprived than 3% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Springdale Road: rank 32,799, wholly in Corfe Mullen

On Barriers to Housing and Services, five of the seven neighbourhoods are in the more deprived half of England: Around Victoria Close (rank 10,086), Around Corfe Mullen (rank 10,280), Around Mount Pleasant (rank 14,657), Around Henbury View Road (rank 12,757) and Around East End (rank 12,562).

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Corfe Mullen covers seven neighbourhoods

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around Victoria Close, wholly in Corfe MullenE0102038821,52636%16,03018,90620,15724,49223,92110,08627,992
Around Corfe Mullen, wholly in Corfe MullenE0102038525,89223%24,17924,94322,47623,48922,84410,28028,340
Around Mount Pleasant, wholly in Corfe MullenE0102038427,86017%22,26828,14120,66024,32531,27314,65730,710
Around Henbury View Road, wholly in Corfe MullenE0102038230,8239%28,75328,72626,33728,17033,11212,75733,323
Around East End, wholly in Corfe MullenE0102038630,8479%30,46829,73524,74429,38827,68812,56233,580
Around Highfield Road, wholly in Corfe MullenE0102038332,1945%31,55729,83724,91930,31332,20818,36933,696
Around Springdale Road, wholly in Corfe MullenE0102038732,7993%32,48629,67528,49031,90432,76818,30633,722

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Other figures in this view

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Corfe Mullen civil parish

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

All sources

Corfe Mullen civil parish: measured at Lower Layer Super Output Area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Corfe Mullen
MeasureFigurePeriod
LSOAs in the most deprived 10% nationally02025
LSOAs in the most deprived 20% nationally02025
Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. 7 of them cover Corfe Mullen, and Corfe Mullen holds each of them outright. These describe parts of Corfe Mullen rather than somewhere wider.

There is no single figure for Corfe Mullen, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for each Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers part of Corfe Mullen. Each describes one neighbourhood, and they cannot be combined into a figure for Corfe Mullen.
MeasurePeriodAround Henbury View RoadE01020382Around Highfield RoadE01020383Around Mount PleasantE01020384Around Corfe MullenE01020385Around East EndE01020386Around Springdale RoadE01020387Around Victoria CloseE01020388
Barriers to Housing and Services rank202512,75718,36914,65710,28012,56218,30610,086
Crime rank202533,11232,20831,27322,84427,68832,76823,921
Education, Skills and Training rank202526,33724,91920,66022,47624,74428,49020,157
Employment rank202528,72629,83728,14124,94329,73529,67518,906
Health Deprivation and Disability rank202528,17030,31324,32523,48929,38831,90424,492
Income rank202528,75331,55722,26824,17930,46832,48616,030
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank202530,82332,19427,86025,89230,84732,79921,526
Living Environment rank202533,32333,69630,71028,34033,58033,72227,992

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources