All places

Corfe Mullen

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — Corfe Mullen, E04003365. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

82% of households own their home

Households by tenure, Corfe Mullen, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryCorfe MullenDorsetEngland
Owned outright47%2,02546%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan35%1,52125%29%
Private rented10%44616%20%
Social rented7%29912%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free0.3%121%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: 12 households in Corfe Mullen.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area Corfe Mullen civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 82% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Corfe Mullen civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright2,02547%
Owned with a mortgage or loan1,52135%
Private rented44610%
Social rented2997%
Shared ownership120.3%
Lives rent free00%
Total4,303100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

57% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, Corfe Mullen, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryCorfe Mullen
Detached57%2,470
Semi-detached18%759
Terraced15%644
Flat, converted or shared building9%397
Caravan or temporary structure1%26

The unfilled squares are caravans or other temporary structures: 26 households in Corfe Mullen.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area Corfe Mullen civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 57% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Corfe Mullen civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached2,47057%
Semi-detached75918%
Terraced64415%
Flat, converted or shared building3979%
Caravan or temporary structure261%
Total4,296100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

39% of households have two cars or vans

Households by cars or vans available, Corfe Mullen, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: Corfe Mullen 6.7% (288), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None7%One: Corfe Mullen 35.9% (1,542), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One36%Two: Corfe Mullen 38.9% (1,673), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two39%Three or more: Corfe Mullen 18.5% (794), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more18%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area Corfe Mullen civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 39% of households have two cars or vans

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Corfe Mullen civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansCorfe MullenCorfe Mullen shareDorset shareEngland share
None2886.7%13.7%23.5%
One1,54235.9%40.8%41.3%
Two1,67338.9%31.8%26.1%
Three or more79418.5%13.7%9.1%
Total4,297100%100%100%

83% of households have mains gas central heating only

Households by type of central heating, Corfe Mullen, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area Corfe Mullen civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 83% of households have mains gas central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Corfe Mullen civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 4,301
HouseholdsShare
Mains gas only3,56083%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)3939%
Electric only1473%
Oil only832%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)281%
Tank or bottled gas only190.4%
Renewable energy only170.4%
No central heating160.4%
Other central heating only130.3%
District or communal heat networks only120.3%
Wood only100.2%
Solid fuel only30.1%
Total4,301100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

49% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Corfe Mullen, Census 2021

0%25%50%−2 or less: Corfe Mullen less than 0.1% (2)−2 or less<1%−1: Corfe Mullen 1.1% (47)−11%0: Corfe Mullen 15.5% (666)016%+1: Corfe Mullen 34.3% (1,475)+134%+2 or more: Corfe Mullen 49.0% (2,105)+2 or more49%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area Corfe Mullen civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 49% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Corfe Mullen civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingCorfe MullenCorfe Mullen share
−2 or less2less than 0.1%
−1471.1%
066615.5%
+11,47534.3%
+2 or more2,10549.0%
Total4,295100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Corfe Mullen civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Corfe Mullen civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Corfe Mullen
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop102021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement3592021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits212021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse72021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned3,5462021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership1,5332021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free4462021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented782021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency3682021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership122021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented2722021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority272021