All places

Charminster

Civil parish in Dorset

Deprivation

A civil parish in Dorset — Charminster, E04003519. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

Charminster covers two neighbourhoods, one of them shared. None of the two neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England; none are in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

Charminster covers two neighbourhoods

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround Charminsterwholly in CharminsterRank 17,891; more deprived than 47% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Charminster: rank 17,891, wholly in CharminsterAround Cerne Abbas933 of its 2,838 residents live in CharminsterRank 21,658; more deprived than 36% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Cerne Abbas: rank 21,658, 933 of its 2,838 residents live in Charminster

On Barriers to Housing and Services, one of the two neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England: Around Cerne Abbas (rank 2,238).

Hollow rings mark neighbourhoods shared with areas beyond Charminster: Around Cerne Abbas. Their ranks describe the whole neighbourhoods.

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Charminster covers two neighbourhoods

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around Charminster, wholly in CharminsterE0102051017,89147%18,47516,84013,26720,88430,4303,39926,178
Around Cerne Abbas, 933 of its 2,838 residents live in CharminsterE0102050921,65836%28,22427,13126,84130,52828,1292,2384,999

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Other figures in this view

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Charminster civil parish

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

All sources

Charminster civil parish: measured at Lower Layer Super Output Area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Charminster
MeasureFigurePeriod
LSOAs in the most deprived 10% nationally02025
LSOAs in the most deprived 20% nationally02025
Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. 2 of them cover Charminster, of which Charminster holds 1 outright. The one held outright describes part of Charminster rather than somewhere wider.

There is no single figure for Charminster, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

The remaining area reaches beyond Charminster and is marked below. Its figures describe the whole neighbourhood, including the part that is not Charminster, and the header says how many of its residents are here. Where that share is small, the figure is mostly about somewhere else.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for each Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers part of Charminster. Each describes one neighbourhood, and they cannot be combined into a figure for Charminster.
MeasurePeriodAround Cerne AbbasE01020509 933 of its 2,838 residents are in CharminsterAround CharminsterE01020510
Barriers to Housing and Services rank20252,2383,399
Crime rank202528,12930,430
Education, Skills and Training rank202526,84113,267
Employment rank202527,13116,840
Health Deprivation and Disability rank202530,52820,884
Income rank202528,22418,475
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank202521,65817,891
Living Environment rank20254,99926,178

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources