All places

Charminster

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — Charminster, E04003519. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

69% of households own their home

Households by tenure, Charminster, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryCharminsterDorsetEngland
Owned outright40%59046%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan29%42525%29%
Private rented12%17116%20%
Social rented17%25012%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free2%321%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: 32 households in Charminster.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area Charminster civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 69% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Charminster civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright59040%
Owned with a mortgage or loan42529%
Private rented17112%
Social rented25017%
Shared ownership322%
Lives rent free00%
Total1,468100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

29% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, Charminster, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryCharminster
Detached29%432
Semi-detached32%473
Terraced17%248
Flat, converted or shared building21%313
Caravan or temporary structure0.1%2

A further 2 households in Charminster live in a caravan or temporary structure, too few for a square.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area Charminster civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 29% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Charminster civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached43229%
Semi-detached47332%
Terraced24817%
Flat, converted or shared building31321%
Caravan or temporary structure20.1%
Total1,468100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

41% of households have one car or van

Households by cars or vans available, Charminster, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: Charminster 10.4% (153), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None10%One: Charminster 40.9% (601), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One41%Two: Charminster 35.7% (525), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two36%Three or more: Charminster 13.0% (191), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more13%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area Charminster civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 41% of households have one car or van

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Charminster civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansCharminsterCharminster shareDorset shareEngland share
None15310.4%13.7%23.5%
One60140.9%40.8%41.3%
Two52535.7%31.8%26.1%
Three or more19113.0%13.7%9.1%
Total1,470100%100%100%

78% of households have mains gas central heating only

Households by type of central heating, Charminster, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area Charminster civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 78% of households have mains gas central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Charminster civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 1,469
HouseholdsShare
Mains gas only1,14678%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)1359%
Electric only967%
Oil only463%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)111%
No central heating101%
Renewable energy only81%
Tank or bottled gas only70.5%
Other central heating only70.5%
Wood only30.2%
Solid fuel only00%
District or communal heat networks only00%
Total1,469100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

45% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Charminster, Census 2021

0%25%50%−2 or less: Charminster 0.1% (2)−2 or less<1%−1: Charminster 1.8% (27)−12%0: Charminster 19.2% (282)019%+1: Charminster 34.2% (501)+134%+2 or more: Charminster 44.6% (655)+2 or more45%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area Charminster civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 45% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Charminster civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingCharminsterCharminster share
−2 or less20.1%
−1271.8%
028219.2%
+150134.2%
+2 or more65544.6%
Total1,467100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Charminster civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Charminster civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Charminster
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop42021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement1872021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits92021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse1132021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned1,0152021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership4572021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free1712021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented232021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency1482021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership322021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented2312021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority192021