All places

Wool

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — Wool, E04003490. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

59% of households own their home

Households by tenure, Wool, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryWoolDorsetEngland
Owned outright34%70446%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan25%50325%29%
Private rented21%42816%20%
Social rented18%37612%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free1%301%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: 30 households in Wool.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area Wool civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 59% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Wool civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright70434%
Owned with a mortgage or loan50325%
Private rented42821%
Social rented37618%
Shared ownership281%
Lives rent free20.1%
Total2,041100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

30% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, Wool, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryWool
Detached30%619
Semi-detached39%791
Terraced23%467
Flat, converted or shared building8%168
Caravan or temporary structure0.1%2

A further 2 households in Wool live in a caravan or temporary structure, too few for a square.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area Wool civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 30% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Wool civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached61930%
Semi-detached79139%
Terraced46723%
Flat, converted or shared building1688%
Caravan or temporary structure20.1%
Total2,047100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

42% of households have one car or van

Households by cars or vans available, Wool, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: Wool 10.5% (215), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None11%One: Wool 41.5% (848), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One42%Two: Wool 34.9% (712), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two35%Three or more: Wool 13.1% (268), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more13%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area Wool civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 42% of households have one car or van

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Wool civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansWoolWool shareDorset shareEngland share
None21510.5%13.7%23.5%
One84841.5%40.8%41.3%
Two71234.9%31.8%26.1%
Three or more26813.1%13.7%9.1%
Total2,043100%100%100%

80% of households have mains gas central heating only

Households by type of central heating, Wool, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area Wool civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 80% of households have mains gas central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Wool civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 2,033
HouseholdsShare
Mains gas only1,62680%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)19810%
Electric only1206%
Oil only412%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)161%
No central heating131%
Other central heating only70.3%
Tank or bottled gas only40.2%
Renewable energy only40.2%
Wood only20.1%
Solid fuel only1less than 0.1%
District or communal heat networks only1less than 0.1%
Total2,033100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

40% of households have one bedroom more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Wool, Census 2021

0%25%50%−2 or less: Wool 0.3% (6)−2 or less<1%−1: Wool 3.4% (69)−13%0: Wool 22.0% (450)022%+1: Wool 40.3% (827)+140%+2 or more: Wool 34.0% (698)+2 or more34%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area Wool civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 40% of households have one bedroom more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Wool civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingWoolWool share
−2 or less60.3%
−1693.4%
045022.0%
+182740.3%
+2 or more69834.0%
Total2,050100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Wool civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Wool civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Wool
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop102021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement1432021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits142021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse12021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned1,2072021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership5312021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free4302021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented2202021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency2082021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership282021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented3212021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority552021