All places

Winterborne Whitechurch

Civil parish in Dorset

Deprivation

A civil parish in Dorset — Winterborne Whitechurch, E04003461. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

Winterborne Whitechurch covers two neighbourhoods, all of them shared. None of the two neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England; one is in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

Winterborne Whitechurch covers two neighbourhoods

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround Winterborne Kingston394 of its 1,305 residents live in Winterborne WhitechurchRank 15,955; more deprived than 53% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Winterborne Kingston: rank 15,955, 394 of its 1,305 residents live in Winterborne WhitechurchAround Milborne St Andrew340 of its 1,430 residents live in Winterborne WhitechurchRank 17,670; more deprived than 48% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Milborne St Andrew: rank 17,670, 340 of its 1,430 residents live in Winterborne Whitechurch

On Barriers to Housing and Services, two of the two neighbourhoods are in the most deprived 10% in England: Around Winterborne Kingston (rank 364) and Around Milborne St Andrew (rank 2,412).

Hollow rings mark neighbourhoods shared with areas beyond Winterborne Whitechurch: Around Winterborne Kingston and Around Milborne St Andrew. Their ranks describe the whole neighbourhoods.

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Winterborne Whitechurch covers two neighbourhoods

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around Winterborne Kingston, 394 of its 1,305 residents live in Winterborne WhitechurchE0102043215,95553%21,21216,73522,71125,04130,10736412,084
Around Milborne St Andrew, 340 of its 1,430 residents live in Winterborne WhitechurchE0102043017,67048%21,44719,81915,63024,33026,6132,41210,669

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. 2 of them cover Winterborne Whitechurch, and Winterborne Whitechurch holds neither outright.

There is no single figure for Winterborne Whitechurch, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

Both areas reach beyond Winterborne Whitechurch and are marked below. Their figures describe the whole neighbourhoods, including the parts that are not Winterborne Whitechurch, and each header says how many of its residents are here. Where that share is small, the figure is mostly about somewhere else.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for each Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers part of Winterborne Whitechurch. Each describes one neighbourhood, and they cannot be combined into a figure for Winterborne Whitechurch.
MeasurePeriodAround Milborne St AndrewE01020430 340 of its 1,430 residents are in Winterborne WhitechurchAround Winterborne KingstonE01020432 394 of its 1,305 residents are in Winterborne Whitechurch
Barriers to Housing and Services rank20252,412364
Crime rank202526,61330,107
Education, Skills and Training rank202515,63022,711
Employment rank202519,81916,735
Health Deprivation and Disability rank202524,33025,041
Income rank202521,44721,212
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank202517,67015,955
Living Environment rank202510,66912,084

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources