All places

Wimborne Minster

Civil parish in Dorset

Deprivation

A civil parish in Dorset — Wimborne Minster CP, E04013393. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

Wimborne Minster covers six neighbourhoods, two of them shared. None of the six neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England; one is in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

Wimborne Minster covers six neighbourhoods

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround Leighwholly in Wimborne MinsterRank 12,730; more deprived than 62% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Leigh: rank 12,730, wholly in Wimborne MinsterAround Wimborne Minsterwholly in Wimborne MinsterRank 18,066; more deprived than 46% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Wimborne Minster: rank 18,066, wholly in Wimborne MinsterAround Poole Roadwholly in Wimborne MinsterRank 18,940; more deprived than 44% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Poole Road: rank 18,940, wholly in Wimborne MinsterAround Furzehill1,195 of its 1,701 residents live in Wimborne MinsterRank 29,510; more deprived than 13% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Furzehill: rank 29,510, 1,195 of its 1,701 residents live in Wimborne MinsterAround Allenview Roadwholly in Wimborne MinsterRank 31,291; more deprived than 7% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Allenview Road: rank 31,291, wholly in Wimborne MinsterAround Colehill310 of its 1,246 residents live in Wimborne MinsterRank 32,384; more deprived than 4% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Colehill: rank 32,384, 310 of its 1,246 residents live in Wimborne Minster

On Income, three of the six neighbourhoods are in the more deprived half of England: Around Leigh (rank 11,411), Around Wimborne Minster (rank 14,902) and Around Poole Road (rank 15,594).

Hollow rings mark neighbourhoods shared with areas beyond Wimborne Minster: Around Furzehill and Around Colehill. Their ranks describe the whole neighbourhoods.

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Wimborne Minster covers six neighbourhoods

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around Leigh, wholly in Wimborne MinsterE0102042712,73062%11,41110,5018,28812,26012,13815,86531,269
Around Wimborne Minster, wholly in Wimborne MinsterE0102042818,06646%14,90217,80916,59619,08911,80925,48512,466
Around Poole Road, wholly in Wimborne MinsterE0102042918,94044%15,59414,92217,27320,17716,31223,53017,472
Around Furzehill, 1,195 of its 1,701 residents live in Wimborne MinsterE0102038029,51013%21,28125,75229,13430,08028,05019,49431,619
Around Allenview Road, wholly in Wimborne MinsterE0102042631,2917%27,29229,21928,76331,30225,42322,24525,158
Around Colehill, 310 of its 1,246 residents live in Wimborne MinsterE0102038132,3844%33,08231,06731,06031,20031,44312,00932,663

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Other figures in this view

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Wimborne Minster civil parish

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

All sources

Wimborne Minster civil parish: measured at Lower Layer Super Output Area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Wimborne Minster
MeasureFigurePeriod
LSOAs in the most deprived 10% nationally02025
LSOAs in the most deprived 20% nationally02025
Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. 6 of them cover Wimborne Minster, of which Wimborne Minster holds 4 outright. The 4 held outright describe parts of Wimborne Minster rather than somewhere wider.

There is no single figure for Wimborne Minster, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

The remaining 2 areas reach beyond Wimborne Minster and are marked below. Their figures describe the whole neighbourhoods, including the parts that are not Wimborne Minster, and each header says how many of its residents are here. Where that share is small, the figure is mostly about somewhere else.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for each Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers part of Wimborne Minster. Each describes one neighbourhood, and they cannot be combined into a figure for Wimborne Minster.
MeasurePeriodAround FurzehillE01020380 1,195 of its 1,701 residents are in Wimborne MinsterAround ColehillE01020381 310 of its 1,246 residents are in Wimborne MinsterAround Allenview RoadE01020426Around LeighE01020427Around Wimborne MinsterE01020428Around Poole RoadE01020429
Barriers to Housing and Services rank202519,49412,00922,24515,86525,48523,530
Crime rank202528,05031,44325,42312,13811,80916,312
Education, Skills and Training rank202529,13431,06028,7638,28816,59617,273
Employment rank202525,75231,06729,21910,50117,80914,922
Health Deprivation and Disability rank202530,08031,20031,30212,26019,08920,177
Income rank202521,28133,08227,29211,41114,90215,594
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank202529,51032,38431,29112,73018,06618,940
Living Environment rank202531,61932,66325,15831,26912,46617,472

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources