All places

West Stafford

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — West Stafford, E04003616. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

78% of households own their home

Households by tenure, West Stafford, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryWest StaffordDorsetEngland
Owned outright55%7146%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan24%3125%29%
Private rented13%1716%20%
Social rented8%1112%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free0%01%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: none in West Stafford.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area West Stafford civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 78% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

West Stafford civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright7155%
Owned with a mortgage or loan3124%
Private rented1713%
Social rented118%
Shared ownership00%
Lives rent free00%
Total130100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

51% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, West Stafford, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryWest Stafford
Detached51%66
Semi-detached27%35
Terraced21%27
Flat, converted or shared building1%1
Caravan or temporary structure1%1

The unfilled squares are caravans or other temporary structures: 1 household in West Stafford.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area West Stafford civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 51% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

West Stafford civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached6651%
Semi-detached3527%
Terraced2721%
Flat, converted or shared building11%
Caravan or temporary structure11%
Total130100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

43% of households have two cars or vans

Households by cars or vans available, West Stafford, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: West Stafford 8.5% (11), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None8%One: West Stafford 30.8% (40), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One31%Two: West Stafford 43.1% (56), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two43%Three or more: West Stafford 17.7% (23), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more18%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area West Stafford civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 43% of households have two cars or vans

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

West Stafford civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansWest StaffordWest Stafford shareDorset shareEngland share
None118.5%13.7%23.5%
One4030.8%40.8%41.3%
Two5643.1%31.8%26.1%
Three or more2317.7%13.7%9.1%
Total130100%100%100%

48% of households have oil central heating only

Households by type of central heating, West Stafford, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area West Stafford civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 48% of households have oil central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

West Stafford civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 128
HouseholdsShare
Oil only6148%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)2116%
Electric only1814%
Tank or bottled gas only119%
Mains gas only65%
No central heating43%
Renewable energy only32%
Solid fuel only22%
District or communal heat networks only11%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)11%
Wood only00%
Other central heating only00%
Total128100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

68% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, West Stafford, Census 2021

0%25%50%75%−2 or less: West Stafford 0.0% (0)−2 or less0%−1: West Stafford 0.0% (0)−10%0: West Stafford 8.5% (11)08%+1: West Stafford 23.8% (31)+124%+2 or more: West Stafford 67.7% (88)+2 or more68%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area West Stafford civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 68% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

West Stafford civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingWest StaffordWest Stafford share
−2 or less00.0%
−100.0%
0118.5%
+13123.8%
+2 or more8867.7%
Total130100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area West Stafford civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

West Stafford civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for West Stafford
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop12021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse02021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned1022021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership312021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free172021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented32021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency142021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership02021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented102021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority12021