All places

West Lulworth

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — West Lulworth, E04003488. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

51% of households own their home

Households by tenure, West Lulworth, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryWest LulworthDorsetEngland
Owned outright38%10646%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan13%3625%29%
Private rented39%10916%20%
Social rented10%2712%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free0.4%11%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: 1 household in West Lulworth.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area West Lulworth civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 51% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

West Lulworth civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright10638%
Owned with a mortgage or loan3613%
Private rented10939%
Social rented2710%
Shared ownership10.4%
Lives rent free00%
Total279100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

36% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, West Lulworth, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryWest Lulworth
Detached36%101
Semi-detached34%96
Terraced23%63
Flat, converted or shared building7%20
Caravan or temporary structure0%0

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area West Lulworth civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 36% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

West Lulworth civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached10136%
Semi-detached9634%
Terraced6323%
Flat, converted or shared building207%
Caravan or temporary structure00%
Total280100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

42% of households have two cars or vans

Households by cars or vans available, West Lulworth, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: West Lulworth 8.3% (23), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None8%One: West Lulworth 38.5% (107), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One38%Two: West Lulworth 42.4% (118), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two42%Three or more: West Lulworth 10.8% (30), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more11%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area West Lulworth civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 42% of households have two cars or vans

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

West Lulworth civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansWest LulworthWest Lulworth shareDorset shareEngland share
None238.3%13.7%23.5%
One10738.5%40.8%41.3%
Two11842.4%31.8%26.1%
Three or more3010.8%13.7%9.1%
Total278100%100%100%

36% of households have oil central heating only

Households by type of central heating, West Lulworth, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area West Lulworth civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 36% of households have oil central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

West Lulworth civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 278
HouseholdsShare
Oil only9936%
Electric only5319%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)3814%
Mains gas only3412%
Tank or bottled gas only228%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)124%
Renewable energy only104%
No central heating52%
Solid fuel only31%
Wood only10.4%
Other central heating only10.4%
District or communal heat networks only00%
Total278100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

46% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, West Lulworth, Census 2021

0%25%50%−2 or less: West Lulworth 0.0% (0)−2 or less0%−1: West Lulworth 1.4% (4)−11%0: West Lulworth 22.2% (62)022%+1: West Lulworth 30.1% (84)+130%+2 or more: West Lulworth 46.2% (129)+2 or more46%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area West Lulworth civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 46% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

West Lulworth civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingWest LulworthWest Lulworth share
−2 or less00.0%
−141.4%
06222.2%
+18430.1%
+2 or more12946.2%
Total279100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area West Lulworth civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

West Lulworth civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for West Lulworth
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop32021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement152021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits12021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse12021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned1422021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership372021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free1092021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented682021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency412021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership12021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented212021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority62021