All places

West Knighton

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — West Knighton, E04013389. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

76% of households own their home

Households by tenure, West Knighton, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryWest KnightonDorsetEngland
Owned outright50%8046%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan26%4125%29%
Private rented11%1816%20%
Social rented13%2112%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free0%01%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: none in West Knighton.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area West Knighton civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 76% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

West Knighton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright8050%
Owned with a mortgage or loan4126%
Private rented1811%
Social rented2113%
Shared ownership00%
Lives rent free00%
Total160100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

47% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, West Knighton, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryWest Knighton
Detached47%76
Semi-detached45%73
Terraced7%11
Flat, converted or shared building0%0
Caravan or temporary structure1%1

The unfilled squares are caravans or other temporary structures: 1 household in West Knighton.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area West Knighton civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 47% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

West Knighton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached7647%
Semi-detached7345%
Terraced117%
Flat, converted or shared building00%
Caravan or temporary structure11%
Total161100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

36% of households have two cars or vans

Households by cars or vans available, West Knighton, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: West Knighton 8.1% (13), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None8%One: West Knighton 32.9% (53), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One33%Two: West Knighton 36.0% (58), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two36%Three or more: West Knighton 23.0% (37), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more23%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area West Knighton civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 36% of households have two cars or vans

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

West Knighton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansWest KnightonWest Knighton shareDorset shareEngland share
None138.1%13.7%23.5%
One5332.9%40.8%41.3%
Two5836.0%31.8%26.1%
Three or more3723.0%13.7%9.1%
Total161100%100%100%

58% of households have mains gas central heating only

Households by type of central heating, West Knighton, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area West Knighton civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 58% of households have mains gas central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

West Knighton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 165
HouseholdsShare
Mains gas only9658%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)3018%
Oil only159%
Electric only95%
No central heating53%
Tank or bottled gas only32%
Wood only21%
Other central heating only21%
Renewable energy only11%
District or communal heat networks only11%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)11%
Solid fuel only00%
Total165100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

59% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, West Knighton, Census 2021

0%20%40%60%−2 or less: West Knighton 0.0% (0)−2 or less0%−1: West Knighton 1.3% (2)−11%0: West Knighton 13.8% (22)014%+1: West Knighton 25.6% (41)+126%+2 or more: West Knighton 59.4% (95)+2 or more59%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area West Knighton civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 59% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

West Knighton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingWest KnightonWest Knighton share
−2 or less00.0%
−121.3%
02213.8%
+14125.6%
+2 or more9559.4%
Total160100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area West Knighton civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

West Knighton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for West Knighton
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse02021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned1212021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership412021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free182021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented32021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency152021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership02021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented192021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority22021