All places

Warmwell

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — Warmwell, E04003612. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

66% of households own their home

Households by tenure, Warmwell, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryWarmwellDorsetEngland
Owned outright43%2646%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan23%1425%29%
Private rented34%2116%20%
Social rented0%012%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free0%01%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: none in Warmwell.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area Warmwell civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 66% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Warmwell civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright2643%
Owned with a mortgage or loan1423%
Private rented2134%
Social rented00%
Shared ownership00%
Lives rent free00%
Total61100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

44% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, Warmwell, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryWarmwell
Detached44%28
Semi-detached34%22
Terraced22%14
Flat, converted or shared building0%0
Caravan or temporary structure0%0

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area Warmwell civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 44% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Warmwell civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached2844%
Semi-detached2234%
Terraced1422%
Flat, converted or shared building00%
Caravan or temporary structure00%
Total64100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

40% of households have two cars or vans

Households by cars or vans available, Warmwell, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: Warmwell 0.0% (0), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None0%One: Warmwell 28.3% (17), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One28%Two: Warmwell 40.0% (24), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two40%Three or more: Warmwell 31.7% (19), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more32%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area Warmwell civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 40% of households have two cars or vans

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Warmwell civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansWarmwellWarmwell shareDorset shareEngland share
None00.0%13.7%23.5%
One1728.3%40.8%41.3%
Two2440.0%31.8%26.1%
Three or more1931.7%13.7%9.1%
Total60100%100%100%

32% of households have mains gas central heating only

Households by type of central heating, Warmwell, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area Warmwell civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 32% of households have mains gas central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Warmwell civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 63
HouseholdsShare
Mains gas only2032%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)1625%
Oil only1219%
Tank or bottled gas only46%
Electric only35%
Wood only23%
Solid fuel only23%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)23%
No central heating23%
Renewable energy only00%
District or communal heat networks only00%
Other central heating only00%
Total63100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

46% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Warmwell, Census 2021

0%25%50%−2 or less: Warmwell 0.0% (0)−2 or less0%−1: Warmwell 0.0% (0)−10%0: Warmwell 18.0% (11)018%+1: Warmwell 36.1% (22)+136%+2 or more: Warmwell 45.9% (28)+2 or more46%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area Warmwell civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 46% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Warmwell civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingWarmwellWarmwell share
−2 or less00.0%
−100.0%
01118.0%
+12236.1%
+2 or more2845.9%
Total61100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Warmwell civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Warmwell civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Warmwell
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse02021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned402021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership142021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free212021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented32021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency182021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership02021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented02021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority02021