All places

Wareham Town

Civil parish in Dorset

Deprivation

A civil parish in Dorset — Wareham Town, E04012327. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

Wareham Town covers four neighbourhoods, all of them wholly. None of the four neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England; one is in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

Wareham Town covers four neighbourhoods

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround Warehamwholly in Wareham TownRank 11,824; more deprived than 65% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Wareham: rank 11,824, wholly in Wareham TownAround Mill Lanewholly in Wareham TownRank 17,865; more deprived than 47% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Mill Lane: rank 17,865, wholly in Wareham TownAround Sandford Roadwholly in Wareham TownRank 18,648; more deprived than 45% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Sandford Road: rank 18,648, wholly in Wareham TownAround Northmoor Waywholly in Wareham TownRank 26,101; more deprived than 23% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Northmoor Way: rank 26,101, wholly in Wareham Town

On Income, three of the four neighbourhoods are in the more deprived half of England: Around Wareham (rank 10,931), Around Mill Lane (rank 14,529) and Around Sandford Road (rank 16,718).

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Wareham Town covers four neighbourhoods

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around Wareham, wholly in Wareham TownE0102048511,82465%10,9319,6796,73214,18514,25223,12514,045
Around Mill Lane, wholly in Wareham TownE0102048617,86547%14,52911,72215,41519,37521,52919,07226,531
Around Sandford Road, wholly in Wareham TownE0102048818,64845%16,71814,83210,14319,15825,23015,66029,438
Around Northmoor Way, wholly in Wareham TownE0102048726,10123%22,42725,11418,12026,88130,50310,05131,278

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Other figures in this view

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Wareham Town civil parish

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

All sources

Wareham Town civil parish: measured at Lower Layer Super Output Area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Wareham Town
MeasureFigurePeriod
LSOAs in the most deprived 10% nationally02025
LSOAs in the most deprived 20% nationally02025
Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. 4 of them cover Wareham Town, and Wareham Town holds each of them outright. These describe parts of Wareham Town rather than somewhere wider.

There is no single figure for Wareham Town, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for each Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers part of Wareham Town. Each describes one neighbourhood, and they cannot be combined into a figure for Wareham Town.
MeasurePeriodAround WarehamE01020485Around Mill LaneE01020486Around Northmoor WayE01020487Around Sandford RoadE01020488
Barriers to Housing and Services rank202523,12519,07210,05115,660
Crime rank202514,25221,52930,50325,230
Education, Skills and Training rank20256,73215,41518,12010,143
Employment rank20259,67911,72225,11414,832
Health Deprivation and Disability rank202514,18519,37526,88119,158
Income rank202510,93114,52922,42716,718
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank202511,82417,86526,10118,648
Living Environment rank202514,04526,53131,27829,438

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources