All places

Verwood

Civil parish in Dorset

Deprivation

A civil parish in Dorset — Verwood, E04012819. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

Verwood covers 10 neighbourhoods, all of them wholly. None of the 10 neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England; two are in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

Verwood covers 10 neighbourhoods

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround Church Roadwholly in VerwoodRank 10,339; more deprived than 69% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Church Road: rank 10,339, wholly in VerwoodAround Crab Orchardwholly in VerwoodRank 12,531; more deprived than 63% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Crab Orchard: rank 12,531, wholly in VerwoodAround Verwoodwholly in VerwoodRank 24,135; more deprived than 28% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Verwood: rank 24,135, wholly in VerwoodAround Newtown Lanewholly in VerwoodRank 24,690; more deprived than 27% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Newtown Lane: rank 24,690, wholly in VerwoodAround Ebblakewholly in VerwoodRank 27,553; more deprived than 18% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Ebblake: rank 27,553, wholly in VerwoodAround Owls Roadwholly in VerwoodRank 27,724; more deprived than 18% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Owls Road: rank 27,724, wholly in VerwoodAround Hainault Drivewholly in VerwoodRank 28,657; more deprived than 15% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Hainault Drive: rank 28,657, wholly in VerwoodAround Ringwood Roadwholly in VerwoodRank 30,436; more deprived than 10% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Ringwood Road: rank 30,436, wholly in VerwoodAround Albion Waywholly in VerwoodRank 31,228; more deprived than 7% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Albion Way: rank 31,228, wholly in VerwoodAround Dewlands Commonwholly in VerwoodRank 31,736; more deprived than 6% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Dewlands Common: rank 31,736, wholly in Verwood

On Barriers to Housing and Services, 10 of the 10 neighbourhoods are in the more deprived half of England: Around Church Road (rank 4,149), Around Crab Orchard (rank 5,995), Around Verwood (rank 14,652), Around Newtown Lane (rank 8,697), Around Ebblake (rank 5,695), Around Owls Road (rank 9,197), Around Hainault Drive (rank 15,391), Around Ringwood Road (rank 9,851), Around Albion Way (rank 11,610) and Around Dewlands Common (rank 13,958).

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Verwood covers 10 neighbourhoods

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around Church Road, wholly in VerwoodE0102041110,33969%11,7619,1775,99011,68916,1074,14932,031
Around Crab Orchard, wholly in VerwoodE0102041212,53163%11,52110,8899,40214,87717,5705,99527,444
Around Verwood, wholly in VerwoodE0102041424,13528%19,51419,16420,59025,36522,83214,65232,393
Around Newtown Lane, wholly in VerwoodE0102041624,69027%24,95425,28716,25426,05219,4008,69730,410
Around Ebblake, wholly in VerwoodE0102041927,55318%28,60125,81921,00829,28831,4185,69533,555
Around Owls Road, wholly in VerwoodE0102041727,72418%28,86724,69022,02823,11031,7899,19732,400
Around Hainault Drive, wholly in VerwoodE0102042028,65715%26,54224,94025,04224,15126,12615,39132,264
Around Ringwood Road, wholly in VerwoodE0102041830,43610%32,58631,03020,87027,75231,7859,85133,206
Around Albion Way, wholly in VerwoodE0102041331,2287%29,81030,05326,52930,29931,93911,61032,969
Around Dewlands Common, wholly in VerwoodE0102041531,7366%31,58031,36226,78727,48530,42913,95833,649

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Other figures in this view

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Verwood civil parish

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

All sources

Verwood civil parish: measured at Lower Layer Super Output Area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Verwood
MeasureFigurePeriod
LSOAs in the most deprived 10% nationally02025
LSOAs in the most deprived 20% nationally02025
Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. 10 of them cover Verwood, and Verwood holds each of them outright. These describe parts of Verwood rather than somewhere wider.

There is no single figure for Verwood, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for each Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers part of Verwood. Each describes one neighbourhood, and they cannot be combined into a figure for Verwood.
MeasurePeriodAround Church RoadE01020411Around Crab OrchardE01020412Around Albion WayE01020413Around VerwoodE01020414Around Dewlands CommonE01020415Around Newtown LaneE01020416Around Owls RoadE01020417Around Ringwood RoadE01020418Around EbblakeE01020419Around Hainault DriveE01020420
Barriers to Housing and Services rank20254,1495,99511,61014,65213,9588,6979,1979,8515,69515,391
Crime rank202516,10717,57031,93922,83230,42919,40031,78931,78531,41826,126
Education, Skills and Training rank20255,9909,40226,52920,59026,78716,25422,02820,87021,00825,042
Employment rank20259,17710,88930,05319,16431,36225,28724,69031,03025,81924,940
Health Deprivation and Disability rank202511,68914,87730,29925,36527,48526,05223,11027,75229,28824,151
Income rank202511,76111,52129,81019,51431,58024,95428,86732,58628,60126,542
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank202510,33912,53131,22824,13531,73624,69027,72430,43627,55328,657
Living Environment rank202532,03127,44432,96932,39333,64930,41032,40033,20633,55532,264

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources