All places

Tarrant Monkton

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — Tarrant Monkton, E04010500. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

26% of households own their home

Households by tenure, Tarrant Monkton, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryTarrant MonktonDorsetEngland
Owned outright16%4046%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan10%2425%29%
Private rented64%15916%20%
Social rented10%2612%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free0%01%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: none in Tarrant Monkton.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area Tarrant Monkton civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 26% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Tarrant Monkton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright4016%
Owned with a mortgage or loan2410%
Private rented15964%
Social rented2610%
Shared ownership00%
Lives rent free00%
Total249100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

19% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, Tarrant Monkton, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryTarrant Monkton
Detached19%47
Semi-detached43%108
Terraced29%72
Flat, converted or shared building9%22
Caravan or temporary structure0%0

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area Tarrant Monkton civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 19% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Tarrant Monkton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached4719%
Semi-detached10843%
Terraced7229%
Flat, converted or shared building229%
Caravan or temporary structure00%
Total249100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

49% of households have one car or van

Households by cars or vans available, Tarrant Monkton, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: Tarrant Monkton 5.2% (13), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None5%One: Tarrant Monkton 49.0% (122), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One49%Two: Tarrant Monkton 32.9% (82), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two33%Three or more: Tarrant Monkton 12.9% (32), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more13%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area Tarrant Monkton civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 49% of households have one car or van

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Tarrant Monkton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansTarrant MonktonTarrant Monkton shareDorset shareEngland share
None135.2%13.7%23.5%
One12249.0%40.8%41.3%
Two8232.9%31.8%26.1%
Three or more3212.9%13.7%9.1%
Total249100%100%100%

57% of households have mains gas central heating only

Households by type of central heating, Tarrant Monkton, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area Tarrant Monkton civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 57% of households have mains gas central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Tarrant Monkton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 249
HouseholdsShare
Mains gas only14357%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)3815%
Oil only2912%
Electric only218%
Tank or bottled gas only114%
Other central heating only52%
Renewable energy only21%
Wood only00%
Solid fuel only00%
District or communal heat networks only00%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)00%
No central heating00%
Total249100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

48% of households have one bedroom more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Tarrant Monkton, Census 2021

0%25%50%−2 or less: Tarrant Monkton 0.0% (0)−2 or less0%−1: Tarrant Monkton 1.6% (4)−12%0: Tarrant Monkton 27.8% (69)028%+1: Tarrant Monkton 48.4% (120)+148%+2 or more: Tarrant Monkton 22.2% (55)+2 or more22%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area Tarrant Monkton civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 48% of households have one bedroom more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Tarrant Monkton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingTarrant MonktonTarrant Monkton share
−2 or less00.0%
−141.6%
06927.8%
+112048.4%
+2 or more5522.2%
Total248100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Tarrant Monkton civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Tarrant Monkton civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Tarrant Monkton
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop52021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement132021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits22021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse22021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned642021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership242021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free1592021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented1332021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency262021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership02021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented192021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority72021