All places

Tarrant Gunville

Civil parish in Dorset

Work and skills

A civil parish in Dorset — Tarrant Gunville, E04003446. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

55% of residents aged 16 or over are in work and 30% are retired

Residents aged 16 and over by economic activity, Tarrant Gunville, Census 2021

Share of residents aged 16 and over
CategoryTarrant GunvilleDorsetEngland
In employment55%12052%57%
Retired30%6733%21%
Everyone else15%3315%21%

Everyone else in Tarrant Gunville: looking after home or family 11, student, not working 3, long-term sick or disabled 4, unemployed 9, other 6.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS066)Period 2021Area Tarrant Gunville civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 55% of residents aged 16 or over are in work and 30% are retired

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS066)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Tarrant Gunville civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Residents aged 16 and over by economic activity, Census 2021
ActivityResidentsShare
In employment12055%
Retired6730%
Looking after home or family115%
Student, not working31%
Long-term sick or disabled42%
Unemployed94%
Other63%
Total220100%

In employment and unemployed are each two census categories added together: one for full-time students and one for everyone else.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

51% of residents in work drive to it

Residents in employment by how they travelled to work, Tarrant Gunville, Census 2021

The census was taken in March 2021, during a national lockdown.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS061)Period 2021Area Tarrant Gunville civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 51% of residents in work drive to it

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS061)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Tarrant Gunville civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Residents, with each row's share of 121
ResidentsShare
Driving a car or van6251%
Working mainly at or from home4739%
Passenger in a car or van54%
On foot32%
Bicycle11%
Bus, train, taxi and every other method32%
Total121100%

Bus, train, taxi and every other method is six census categories added together.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

24% of residents in work are in professional occupations

Residents in employment by occupation, Tarrant Gunville, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS063)Period 2021Area Tarrant Gunville civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 24% of residents in work are in professional occupations

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS063)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Tarrant Gunville civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Residents, with each row's share of 120
ResidentsShare
Professional2924%
Managers, directors and senior officials2118%
Skilled trades1412%
Elementary1311%
Administrative and secretarial1210%
Sales and customer service108%
Associate professional and technical87%
Caring, leisure and other service76%
Process, plant and machine operatives65%
Total120100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

12% of residents in work travel 5km to less than 10km to work

Residents in employment by distance travelled to work, nearest first, Tarrant Gunville, Census 2021

0%3%6%9%12%Less than 2km: Tarrant Gunville 0.8% (1)Under 22km to less than 5km: Tarrant Gunville 0.8% (1)2–55km to less than 10km: Tarrant Gunville 11.7% (14)5–1010km to less than 20km: Tarrant Gunville 11.7% (14)10–2020km to less than 30km: Tarrant Gunville 6.7% (8)20–3030km to less than 40km: Tarrant Gunville 2.5% (3)30–4040km to less than 60km: Tarrant Gunville 3.3% (4)40–6060km and over: Tarrant Gunville 1.7% (2)60 or moreDistance travelled to work, in kilometres

Each column is a share of every resident in work. A further 47 residents work mainly from home, and 26 residents work mainly offshore, in no fixed place or outside the UK; neither is a distance.

The census was taken in March 2021, during a national lockdown.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS058)Period 2021Area Tarrant Gunville civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 12% of residents in work travel 5km to less than 10km to work

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS058)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Tarrant Gunville civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Residents in employment by distance travelled to work, Census 2021
DistanceTarrant GunvilleTarrant Gunville share
Less than 2km10.8%
2km to less than 5km10.8%
5km to less than 10km1411.7%
10km to less than 20km1411.7%
20km to less than 30km86.7%
30km to less than 40km32.5%
40km to less than 60km43.3%
60km and over21.7%
Works mainly from home4739.2%
Works mainly offshore, in no fixed place or outside the UK2621.7%
Total120100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

47% of residents in work worked 31 to 48 hours in the week before the census

Residents in employment by hours worked in the week before the census, Tarrant Gunville, Census 2021

0%25%50%15 hours or less: Tarrant Gunville 10.1% (12)15 or less10%16 to 30 hours: Tarrant Gunville 22.7% (27)16 to 3023%31 to 48 hours: Tarrant Gunville 47.1% (56)31 to 4847%49 hours or more: Tarrant Gunville 20.2% (24)49 or more20%Hours worked in the week

The census was taken in March 2021, during a national lockdown.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS059)Period 2021Area Tarrant Gunville civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 47% of residents in work worked 31 to 48 hours in the week before the census

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS059)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Tarrant Gunville civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Residents in employment by hours worked in the week before the census, Census 2021
HoursTarrant GunvilleTarrant Gunville share
15 hours or less1210.1%
16 to 30 hours2722.7%
31 to 48 hours5647.1%
49 hours or more2420.2%
Total119100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

21% of residents aged 16 or over are classed in lower managerial, administrative and professional occupations

Residents aged 16 and over by National Statistics Socio-economic Classification, Tarrant Gunville, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS062)Period 2021Area Tarrant Gunville civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 21% of residents aged 16 or over are classed in lower managerial, administrative and professional occupations

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS062)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Tarrant Gunville civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Residents aged 16 and over, with each row's share of 218
ResidentsShare
Higher managerial, administrative and professional occupations3918%
Lower managerial, administrative and professional occupations4621%
Intermediate occupations2712%
Small employers and own account workers4521%
Lower supervisory and technical occupations52%
Semi-routine occupations188%
Routine occupations188%
Never worked and long-term unemployed136%
Full-time students73%
Total218100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

40% of residents aged 16 or over hold a Level 4 qualification or above

Residents aged 16 and over by highest qualification, lowest to highest, Tarrant Gunville, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: Tarrant Gunville 9.7% (21), Dorset 15.8%, England 18.1%None10%Level 1: Tarrant Gunville 8.3% (18), Dorset 10.4%, England 9.7%Level 18%Level 2: Tarrant Gunville 15.7% (34), Dorset 15.0%, England 13.3%Level 216%Apprenticeship: Tarrant Gunville 2.3% (5), Dorset 6.8%, England 5.3%Apprenticeship2%Level 3: Tarrant Gunville 19.4% (42), Dorset 17.7%, England 16.9%Level 319%Level 4 or above: Tarrant Gunville 40.3% (87), Dorset 31.5%, England 33.9%Level 4 or above40%Highest level of qualification

A further 9 residents hold other qualifications. Level 4 is a higher national certificate or above, including a degree.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS067)Period 2021Area Tarrant Gunville civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 40% of residents aged 16 or over hold a Level 4 qualification or above

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS067)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Tarrant Gunville civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Residents aged 16 and over by highest qualification, Census 2021
QualificationTarrant GunvilleTarrant Gunville shareDorset shareEngland share
None219.7%15.8%18.1%
Level 1188.3%10.4%9.7%
Level 23415.7%15.0%13.3%
Apprenticeship52.3%6.8%5.3%
Level 34219.4%17.7%16.9%
Level 4 or above8740.3%31.5%33.9%
Other qualifications94.2%2.8%2.8%
Total216100%100%100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Tarrant Gunville civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS061)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Tarrant Gunville civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Tarrant Gunville
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students)1242021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Employee: Full-time602021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Employee: Part-time242021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Self-employed with employees: Full-time42021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Self-employed with employees: Part-time02021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Self-employed without employees: Full-time142021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Self-employed without employees: Part-time162021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): Unemployed62021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students):In employment1182021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students):In employment:Employee842021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students):In employment:Self-employed with employees42021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students):In employment:Self-employed without employees302021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student52021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Employee: Full-time12021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Employee: Part-time12021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Self-employed with employees: Full-time02021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Self-employed with employees: Part-time02021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Self-employed without employees: Full-time02021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Self-employed without employees: Part-time02021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: Unemployed32021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student:In employment22021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student:In employment:Employee22021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student:In employment:Self-employed with employees02021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student:In employment:Self-employed without employees02021
Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically inactive912021
Census 2021 — Hours worked — Full-time802021
Census 2021 — Hours worked — Part-time392021
Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Bus, minibus or coach02021
Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Motorcycle, scooter or moped02021
Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Other method of travel to work32021
Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Taxi02021
Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Train02021
Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Underground, metro, light rail, tram02021