All places

Swanage

Civil parish in Dorset

Deprivation

A civil parish in Dorset — Swanage, E04003483. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

Swanage covers seven neighbourhoods, all of them wholly. None of the seven neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England; two are in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

Swanage covers seven neighbourhoods

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround High Street and Day's Roadwholly in SwanageRank 11,183; more deprived than 67% of England's neighbourhoodsAround High Street and Day's Road: rank 11,183, wholly in SwanageAround Herstonwholly in SwanageRank 13,883; more deprived than 59% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Herston: rank 13,883, wholly in SwanageAround High Street and Kings Road Eastwholly in SwanageRank 17,725; more deprived than 47% of England's neighbourhoodsAround High Street and Kings Road East: rank 17,725, wholly in SwanageAround New Swanagewholly in SwanageRank 17,930; more deprived than 47% of England's neighbourhoodsAround New Swanage: rank 17,930, wholly in SwanageAround Swanagewholly in SwanageRank 18,837; more deprived than 44% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Swanage: rank 18,837, wholly in SwanageAround Northbrook Roadwholly in SwanageRank 20,316; more deprived than 40% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Northbrook Road: rank 20,316, wholly in SwanageAround High Street and Kings Road Westwholly in SwanageRank 20,647; more deprived than 39% of England's neighbourhoodsAround High Street and Kings Road West: rank 20,647, wholly in Swanage

On Employment, six of the seven neighbourhoods are in the more deprived half of England: Around High Street and Day's Road (rank 8,930), Around Herston (rank 10,588), Around High Street and Kings Road East (rank 15,895), Around New Swanage (rank 12,931), Around Swanage (rank 16,753) and Around Northbrook Road (rank 15,657).

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Swanage covers seven neighbourhoods

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around High Street and Day's Road, wholly in SwanageE0102048311,18367%10,1818,9308,56814,23215,5207,66624,616
Around Herston, wholly in SwanageE0102048413,88359%12,47610,58811,02115,82220,53913,33416,762
Around High Street and Kings Road East, wholly in SwanageE0102048217,72547%16,57515,89516,33223,62322,28518,6965,767
Around New Swanage, wholly in SwanageE0102048017,93047%18,61712,93118,83818,00618,2108,82325,041
Around Swanage, wholly in SwanageE0102048118,83744%21,38316,75316,21121,93919,21413,0648,614
Around Northbrook Road, wholly in SwanageE0102047920,31640%20,58615,65715,16818,84021,66416,76220,547
Around High Street and Kings Road West, wholly in SwanageE0102047820,64739%21,05218,86620,63616,21619,07412,03817,994

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Other figures in this view

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Swanage civil parish

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

All sources

Swanage civil parish: measured at Lower Layer Super Output Area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Swanage
MeasureFigurePeriod
LSOAs in the most deprived 10% nationally02025
LSOAs in the most deprived 20% nationally02025
Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. 7 of them cover Swanage, and Swanage holds each of them outright. These describe parts of Swanage rather than somewhere wider.

There is no single figure for Swanage, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for each Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers part of Swanage. Each describes one neighbourhood, and they cannot be combined into a figure for Swanage.
MeasurePeriodAround High Street and Kings Road WestE01020478Around Northbrook RoadE01020479Around New SwanageE01020480Around SwanageE01020481Around High Street and Kings Road EastE01020482Around High Street and Day's RoadE01020483Around HerstonE01020484
Barriers to Housing and Services rank202512,03816,7628,82313,06418,6967,66613,334
Crime rank202519,07421,66418,21019,21422,28515,52020,539
Education, Skills and Training rank202520,63615,16818,83816,21116,3328,56811,021
Employment rank202518,86615,65712,93116,75315,8958,93010,588
Health Deprivation and Disability rank202516,21618,84018,00621,93923,62314,23215,822
Income rank202521,05220,58618,61721,38316,57510,18112,476
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank202520,64720,31617,93018,83717,72511,18313,883
Living Environment rank202517,99420,54725,0418,6145,76724,61616,762

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources