Work and skills
A civil parish in Dorset — Sturminster Marshall, E04003382. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.
56% of residents aged 16 or over are in work and 31% are retired
Residents aged 16 and over by economic activity, Sturminster Marshall, Census 2021
| Category | Sturminster Marshall | Dorset | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| In employment | 56%927 | 52% | 57% |
| Retired | 31%505 | 33% | 21% |
| Everyone else | 13%214 | 15% | 21% |
Everyone else in Sturminster Marshall: looking after home or family 60, student, not working 59, long-term sick or disabled 31, unemployed 32, other 32.
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS066)Period 2021Area Sturminster Marshall civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country
Sources, notes and figures: 56% of residents aged 16 or over are in work and 31% are retired
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS066)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.
Sturminster Marshall civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Activity | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| In employment | 927 | 56% |
| Retired | 505 | 31% |
| Looking after home or family | 60 | 4% |
| Student, not working | 59 | 4% |
| Long-term sick or disabled | 31 | 2% |
| Unemployed | 32 | 2% |
| Other | 32 | 2% |
| Total | 1,646 | 100% |
In employment and unemployed are each two census categories added together: one for full-time students and one for everyone else.
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
59% of residents in work drive to it
Residents in employment by how they travelled to work, Sturminster Marshall, Census 2021
The census was taken in March 2021, during a national lockdown.
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS061)Period 2021Area Sturminster Marshall civil parish
Sources, notes and figures: 59% of residents in work drive to it
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS061)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
Sturminster Marshall civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Residents | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Driving a car or van | 541 | 59% |
| Working mainly at or from home | 300 | 32% |
| On foot | 33 | 4% |
| Passenger in a car or van | 22 | 2% |
| Bicycle | 12 | 1% |
| Bus, train, taxi and every other method | 16 | 2% |
| Total | 924 | 100% |
Bus, train, taxi and every other method is six census categories added together.
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
21% of residents in work are in professional occupations
Residents in employment by occupation, Sturminster Marshall, Census 2021
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS063)Period 2021Area Sturminster Marshall civil parish
Sources, notes and figures: 21% of residents in work are in professional occupations
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS063)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
Sturminster Marshall civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Residents | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Professional | 192 | 21% |
| Skilled trades | 135 | 15% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 132 | 14% |
| Associate professional and technical | 116 | 13% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 94 | 10% |
| Caring, leisure and other service | 75 | 8% |
| Sales and customer service | 70 | 8% |
| Elementary | 52 | 6% |
| Process, plant and machine operatives | 46 | 5% |
| Total | 912 | 100% |
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
21% of residents in work travel 10km to less than 20km to work
Residents in employment by distance travelled to work, nearest first, Sturminster Marshall, Census 2021
Each column is a share of every resident in work. A further 300 residents work mainly from home, and 157 residents work mainly offshore, in no fixed place or outside the UK; neither is a distance.
The census was taken in March 2021, during a national lockdown.
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS058)Period 2021Area Sturminster Marshall civil parish
Sources, notes and figures: 21% of residents in work travel 10km to less than 20km to work
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS058)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
Sturminster Marshall civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Distance | Sturminster Marshall | Sturminster Marshall share |
|---|---|---|
| Less than 2km | 29 | 3.1% |
| 2km to less than 5km | 14 | 1.5% |
| 5km to less than 10km | 118 | 12.7% |
| 10km to less than 20km | 194 | 20.9% |
| 20km to less than 30km | 49 | 5.3% |
| 30km to less than 40km | 23 | 2.5% |
| 40km to less than 60km | 18 | 1.9% |
| 60km and over | 25 | 2.7% |
| Works mainly from home | 300 | 32.4% |
| Works mainly offshore, in no fixed place or outside the UK | 157 | 16.9% |
| Total | 927 | 100% |
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
49% of residents in work worked 31 to 48 hours in the week before the census
Residents in employment by hours worked in the week before the census, Sturminster Marshall, Census 2021
The census was taken in March 2021, during a national lockdown.
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS059)Period 2021Area Sturminster Marshall civil parish
Sources, notes and figures: 49% of residents in work worked 31 to 48 hours in the week before the census
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS059)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.
Sturminster Marshall civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Hours | Sturminster Marshall | Sturminster Marshall share |
|---|---|---|
| 15 hours or less | 146 | 15.8% |
| 16 to 30 hours | 210 | 22.8% |
| 31 to 48 hours | 448 | 48.6% |
| 49 hours or more | 118 | 12.8% |
| Total | 922 | 100% |
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
24% of residents aged 16 or over are classed in lower managerial, administrative and professional occupations
Residents aged 16 and over by National Statistics Socio-economic Classification, Sturminster Marshall, Census 2021
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS062)Period 2021Area Sturminster Marshall civil parish
Sources, notes and figures: 24% of residents aged 16 or over are classed in lower managerial, administrative and professional occupations
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS062)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
Sturminster Marshall civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Residents | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Higher managerial, administrative and professional occupations | 250 | 15% |
| Lower managerial, administrative and professional occupations | 401 | 24% |
| Intermediate occupations | 192 | 12% |
| Small employers and own account workers | 278 | 17% |
| Lower supervisory and technical occupations | 74 | 4% |
| Semi-routine occupations | 169 | 10% |
| Routine occupations | 117 | 7% |
| Never worked and long-term unemployed | 86 | 5% |
| Full-time students | 81 | 5% |
| Total | 1,648 | 100% |
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
33% of residents aged 16 or over hold a Level 4 qualification or above
Residents aged 16 and over by highest qualification, lowest to highest, Sturminster Marshall, Census 2021
A further 26 residents hold other qualifications. Level 4 is a higher national certificate or above, including a degree.
Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS067)Period 2021Area Sturminster Marshall civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country
Sources, notes and figures: 33% of residents aged 16 or over hold a Level 4 qualification or above
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS067)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
Sturminster Marshall civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Qualification | Sturminster Marshall | Sturminster Marshall share | Dorset share | England share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 225 | 13.7% | 15.8% | 18.1% |
| Level 1 | 177 | 10.8% | 10.4% | 9.7% |
| Level 2 | 242 | 14.7% | 15.0% | 13.3% |
| Apprenticeship | 130 | 7.9% | 6.8% | 5.3% |
| Level 3 | 307 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 16.9% |
| Level 4 or above | 536 | 32.6% | 31.5% | 33.9% |
| Other qualifications | 26 | 1.6% | 2.8% | 2.8% |
| Total | 1,643 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.
Other figures in this view
Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Sturminster Marshall civil parish
Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University
Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS061)
Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms
The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.
Sturminster Marshall civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.
| Measure | Figure | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students) | 929 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Employee: Full-time | 448 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Employee: Part-time | 234 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Self-employed with employees: Full-time | 18 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Self-employed with employees: Part-time | 5 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Self-employed without employees: Full-time | 103 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): In employment: Self-employed without employees: Part-time | 99 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students): Unemployed | 22 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students):In employment | 907 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students):In employment:Employee | 682 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students):In employment:Self-employed with employees | 23 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active (excluding full-time students):In employment:Self-employed without employees | 202 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student | 30 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Employee: Full-time | 1 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Employee: Part-time | 19 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Self-employed with employees: Full-time | 0 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Self-employed with employees: Part-time | 0 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Self-employed without employees: Full-time | 0 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: In employment: Self-employed without employees: Part-time | 0 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student: Unemployed | 10 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student:In employment | 20 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student:In employment:Employee | 20 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student:In employment:Self-employed with employees | 0 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically active and a full-time student:In employment:Self-employed without employees | 0 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Economic activity status — Economically inactive | 687 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Hours worked — Full-time | 566 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Hours worked — Part-time | 356 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Bus, minibus or coach | 3 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Motorcycle, scooter or moped | 1 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Other method of travel to work | 8 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Taxi | 2 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Train | 0 | 2021 |
| Census 2021 — Method used to travel to work — Underground, metro, light rail, tram | 2 | 2021 |