All places

Studland

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — Studland, E04003482. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

57% of households own their home

Households by tenure, Studland, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryStudlandDorsetEngland
Owned outright43%7246%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan14%2325%29%
Private rented20%3316%20%
Social rented19%3212%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free4%61%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: 6 households in Studland.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area Studland civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 57% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Studland civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright7243%
Owned with a mortgage or loan2314%
Private rented3320%
Social rented3219%
Shared ownership64%
Lives rent free00%
Total166100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

55% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, Studland, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryStudland
Detached55%91
Semi-detached17%28
Terraced19%31
Flat, converted or shared building10%16
Caravan or temporary structure0%0

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area Studland civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 55% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Studland civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached9155%
Semi-detached2817%
Terraced3119%
Flat, converted or shared building1610%
Caravan or temporary structure00%
Total166100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

47% of households have one car or van

Households by cars or vans available, Studland, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: Studland 8.4% (14), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None8%One: Studland 46.7% (78), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One47%Two: Studland 31.7% (53), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two32%Three or more: Studland 13.2% (22), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more13%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area Studland civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 47% of households have one car or van

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Studland civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansStudlandStudland shareDorset shareEngland share
None148.4%13.7%23.5%
One7846.7%40.8%41.3%
Two5331.7%31.8%26.1%
Three or more2213.2%13.7%9.1%
Total167100%100%100%

27% of households have oil central heating only

Households by type of central heating, Studland, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area Studland civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 27% of households have oil central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Studland civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 168
HouseholdsShare
Oil only4527%
Electric only3118%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)3118%
Mains gas only2615%
Tank or bottled gas only2113%
Renewable energy only53%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)53%
Wood only32%
No central heating11%
Solid fuel only00%
District or communal heat networks only00%
Other central heating only00%
Total168100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

58% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Studland, Census 2021

0%20%40%60%−2 or less: Studland 0.0% (0)−2 or less0%−1: Studland 0.0% (0)−10%0: Studland 18.8% (31)019%+1: Studland 23.0% (38)+123%+2 or more: Studland 58.2% (96)+2 or more58%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area Studland civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 58% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Studland civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingStudlandStudland share
−2 or less00.0%
−100.0%
03118.8%
+13823.0%
+2 or more9658.2%
Total165100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Studland civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Studland civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Studland
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop12021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement82021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits62021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse12021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned952021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership292021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free332021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented142021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency192021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership62021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented312021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority12021