All places

Stourpaine

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — Stourpaine, E04010498. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

60% of households own their home

Households by tenure, Stourpaine, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryStourpaineDorsetEngland
Owned outright38%10646%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan22%6225%29%
Private rented16%4516%20%
Social rented22%6212%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free1%31%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: 3 households in Stourpaine.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area Stourpaine civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 60% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Stourpaine civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright10638%
Owned with a mortgage or loan6222%
Private rented4516%
Social rented6222%
Shared ownership31%
Lives rent free00%
Total278100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

46% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, Stourpaine, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryStourpaine
Detached46%127
Semi-detached26%73
Terraced18%49
Flat, converted or shared building10%27
Caravan or temporary structure0%0

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area Stourpaine civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 46% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Stourpaine civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached12746%
Semi-detached7326%
Terraced4918%
Flat, converted or shared building2710%
Caravan or temporary structure00%
Total276100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

38% of households have two cars or vans

Households by cars or vans available, Stourpaine, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: Stourpaine 7.2% (20), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None7%One: Stourpaine 38.1% (106), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One38%Two: Stourpaine 38.5% (107), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two38%Three or more: Stourpaine 16.2% (45), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more16%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area Stourpaine civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 38% of households have two cars or vans

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Stourpaine civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansStourpaineStourpaine shareDorset shareEngland share
None207.2%13.7%23.5%
One10638.1%40.8%41.3%
Two10738.5%31.8%26.1%
Three or more4516.2%13.7%9.1%
Total278100%100%100%

40% of households have oil central heating only

Households by type of central heating, Stourpaine, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area Stourpaine civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 40% of households have oil central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Stourpaine civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 278
HouseholdsShare
Oil only11240%
Electric only5219%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)3814%
Mains gas only2810%
Tank or bottled gas only166%
Renewable energy only166%
No central heating52%
Wood only41%
Solid fuel only41%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)31%
District or communal heat networks only00%
Other central heating only00%
Total278100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

44% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Stourpaine, Census 2021

0%25%50%−2 or less: Stourpaine 0.4% (1)−2 or less<1%−1: Stourpaine 0.7% (2)−11%0: Stourpaine 21.9% (61)022%+1: Stourpaine 33.5% (93)+133%+2 or more: Stourpaine 43.5% (121)+2 or more44%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area Stourpaine civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 44% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Stourpaine civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingStourpaineStourpaine share
−2 or less10.4%
−120.7%
06121.9%
+19333.5%
+2 or more12143.5%
Total278100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Stourpaine civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Stourpaine civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Stourpaine
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop12021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement172021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits42021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse52021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned1682021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership652021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free452021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented92021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency362021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership32021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented562021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority62021