All places

Stour Provost

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — Stour Provost, E04003441. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

85% of households own their home

Households by tenure, Stour Provost, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryStour ProvostDorsetEngland
Owned outright61%15446%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan24%6025%29%
Private rented11%2716%20%
Social rented4%1012%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free0%01%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: none in Stour Provost.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area Stour Provost civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 85% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Stour Provost civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright15461%
Owned with a mortgage or loan6024%
Private rented2711%
Social rented104%
Shared ownership00%
Lives rent free00%
Total251100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

77% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, Stour Provost, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryStour Provost
Detached77%194
Semi-detached19%47
Terraced4%10
Flat, converted or shared building0%0
Caravan or temporary structure0.4%1

A further 1 household in Stour Provost lives in a caravan or temporary structure, too few for a square.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area Stour Provost civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 77% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Stour Provost civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached19477%
Semi-detached4719%
Terraced104%
Flat, converted or shared building00%
Caravan or temporary structure10.4%
Total252100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

39% of households have two cars or vans

Households by cars or vans available, Stour Provost, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: Stour Provost 4.4% (11), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None4%One: Stour Provost 30.0% (75), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One30%Two: Stour Provost 39.2% (98), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two39%Three or more: Stour Provost 26.4% (66), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more26%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area Stour Provost civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 39% of households have two cars or vans

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Stour Provost civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansStour ProvostStour Provost shareDorset shareEngland share
None114.4%13.7%23.5%
One7530.0%40.8%41.3%
Two9839.2%31.8%26.1%
Three or more6626.4%13.7%9.1%
Total250100%100%100%

55% of households have oil central heating only

Households by type of central heating, Stour Provost, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area Stour Provost civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 55% of households have oil central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Stour Provost civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 251
HouseholdsShare
Oil only13955%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)4116%
Renewable energy only198%
Mains gas only177%
Electric only146%
Tank or bottled gas only104%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)52%
Wood only31%
No central heating21%
Other central heating only10.4%
Solid fuel only00%
District or communal heat networks only00%
Total251100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

62% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Stour Provost, Census 2021

0%25%50%75%−2 or less: Stour Provost 0.0% (0)−2 or less0%−1: Stour Provost 1.2% (3)−11%0: Stour Provost 9.2% (23)09%+1: Stour Provost 27.6% (69)+128%+2 or more: Stour Provost 62.0% (155)+2 or more62%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area Stour Provost civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 62% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Stour Provost civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingStour ProvostStour Provost share
−2 or less00.0%
−131.2%
0239.2%
+16927.6%
+2 or more15562.0%
Total250100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Stour Provost civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Stour Provost civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Stour Provost
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse02021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned2142021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership602021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free272021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented102021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency172021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership02021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented82021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority22021