All places

Stinsford

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — Stinsford, E04003597. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

70% of households own their home

Households by tenure, Stinsford, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryStinsfordDorsetEngland
Owned outright51%6446%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan19%2425%29%
Private rented24%3016%20%
Social rented6%712%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free0%01%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: none in Stinsford.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area Stinsford civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 70% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Stinsford civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright6451%
Owned with a mortgage or loan2419%
Private rented3024%
Social rented76%
Shared ownership00%
Lives rent free00%
Total125100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

50% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, Stinsford, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryStinsford
Detached50%63
Semi-detached33%42
Terraced9%11
Flat, converted or shared building4%5
Caravan or temporary structure4%5

The unfilled squares are caravans or other temporary structures: 5 households in Stinsford.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area Stinsford civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 50% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Stinsford civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached6350%
Semi-detached4233%
Terraced119%
Flat, converted or shared building54%
Caravan or temporary structure54%
Total126100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

39% of households have two cars or vans

Households by cars or vans available, Stinsford, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: Stinsford 2.4% (3), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None2%One: Stinsford 34.9% (44), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One35%Two: Stinsford 38.9% (49), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two39%Three or more: Stinsford 23.8% (30), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more24%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area Stinsford civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 39% of households have two cars or vans

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Stinsford civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansStinsfordStinsford shareDorset shareEngland share
None32.4%13.7%23.5%
One4434.9%40.8%41.3%
Two4938.9%31.8%26.1%
Three or more3023.8%13.7%9.1%
Total126100%100%100%

44% of households have oil central heating only

Households by type of central heating, Stinsford, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area Stinsford civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 44% of households have oil central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Stinsford civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 124
HouseholdsShare
Oil only5544%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)2016%
Electric only1613%
Tank or bottled gas only119%
Mains gas only108%
Renewable energy only43%
No central heating32%
Wood only22%
Solid fuel only11%
Other central heating only11%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)11%
District or communal heat networks only00%
Total124100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

56% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Stinsford, Census 2021

0%20%40%60%−2 or less: Stinsford 0.8% (1)−2 or less1%−1: Stinsford 3.2% (4)−13%0: Stinsford 10.3% (13)010%+1: Stinsford 30.2% (38)+130%+2 or more: Stinsford 55.6% (70)+2 or more56%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area Stinsford civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 56% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Stinsford civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingStinsfordStinsford share
−2 or less10.8%
−143.2%
01310.3%
+13830.2%
+2 or more7055.6%
Total126100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Stinsford civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Stinsford civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Stinsford
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop12021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits32021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse12021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned882021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership242021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free302021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented82021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency222021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership02021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented72021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority02021