All places

St. Leonards and St. Ives

Civil parish in Dorset

Deprivation

A civil parish in Dorset — St. Leonards and St. Ives, E04003379. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

St. Leonards and St. Ives covers four neighbourhoods, all of them wholly. None of the four neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England; none are in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

St. Leonards and St. Ives covers four neighbourhoods

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround Grange Estatewholly in St. Leonards and St. IvesRank 20,157; more deprived than 40% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Grange Estate: rank 20,157, wholly in St. Leonards and St. IvesAround Ashleywholly in St. Leonards and St. IvesRank 26,564; more deprived than 21% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Ashley: rank 26,564, wholly in St. Leonards and St. IvesAround Sandy Lanewholly in St. Leonards and St. IvesRank 27,508; more deprived than 19% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Sandy Lane: rank 27,508, wholly in St. Leonards and St. IvesAround Ashley Heathwholly in St. Leonards and St. IvesRank 30,552; more deprived than 9% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Ashley Heath: rank 30,552, wholly in St. Leonards and St. Ives

On Barriers to Housing and Services, four of the four neighbourhoods are in the more deprived half of England: Around Grange Estate (rank 5,089), Around Ashley (rank 8,577), Around Sandy Lane (rank 6,676) and Around Ashley Heath (rank 5,287).

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: St. Leonards and St. Ives covers four neighbourhoods

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around Grange Estate, wholly in St. Leonards and St. IvesE0102040520,15740%19,89219,56316,58924,89918,0335,08927,249
Around Ashley, wholly in St. Leonards and St. IvesE0102040326,56421%29,45523,02023,94724,21326,4018,57724,941
Around Sandy Lane, wholly in St. Leonards and St. IvesE0102040427,50819%28,31523,39026,93024,71231,1876,67633,254
Around Ashley Heath, wholly in St. Leonards and St. IvesE0102040630,5529%33,12330,50828,73032,29130,1975,28733,595

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Other figures in this view

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area St. Leonards and St. Ives civil parish

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

All sources

St. Leonards and St. Ives civil parish: measured at Lower Layer Super Output Area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for St. Leonards and St. Ives
MeasureFigurePeriod
LSOAs in the most deprived 10% nationally02025
LSOAs in the most deprived 20% nationally02025
Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. 4 of them cover St. Leonards and St. Ives, and St. Leonards and St. Ives holds each of them outright. These describe parts of St. Leonards and St. Ives rather than somewhere wider.

There is no single figure for St. Leonards and St. Ives, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for each Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers part of St. Leonards and St. Ives. Each describes one neighbourhood, and they cannot be combined into a figure for St. Leonards and St. Ives.
MeasurePeriodAround AshleyE01020403Around Sandy LaneE01020404Around Grange EstateE01020405Around Ashley HeathE01020406
Barriers to Housing and Services rank20258,5776,6765,0895,287
Crime rank202526,40131,18718,03330,197
Education, Skills and Training rank202523,94726,93016,58928,730
Employment rank202523,02023,39019,56330,508
Health Deprivation and Disability rank202524,21324,71224,89932,291
Income rank202529,45528,31519,89233,123
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank202526,56427,50820,15730,552
Living Environment rank202524,94133,25427,24933,595

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources