All places

Shillingstone

Civil parish in Dorset

Deprivation

A civil parish in Dorset — Shillingstone, E04003435. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

Shillingstone covers two neighbourhoods, all of them shared. None of the two neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England; one is in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

Shillingstone covers two neighbourhoods

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround Stourpaine778 of its 1,798 residents live in ShillingstoneRank 14,149; more deprived than 58% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Stourpaine: rank 14,149, 778 of its 1,798 residents live in ShillingstoneAround Child Okeford387 of its 1,546 residents live in ShillingstoneRank 21,371; more deprived than 37% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Child Okeford: rank 21,371, 387 of its 1,546 residents live in Shillingstone

On Barriers to Housing and Services, two of the two neighbourhoods are in the most deprived 10% in England: Around Stourpaine (rank 2,352) and Around Child Okeford (rank 3,319).

Hollow rings mark neighbourhoods shared with areas beyond Shillingstone: Around Stourpaine and Around Child Okeford. Their ranks describe the whole neighbourhoods.

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Shillingstone covers two neighbourhoods

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around Stourpaine, 778 of its 1,798 residents live in ShillingstoneE0102044414,14958%15,31012,99616,76023,15821,3222,35211,413
Around Child Okeford, 387 of its 1,546 residents live in ShillingstoneE0102044621,37137%26,05222,25217,39328,03030,4623,31912,350

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. 2 of them cover Shillingstone, and Shillingstone holds neither outright.

There is no single figure for Shillingstone, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

Both areas reach beyond Shillingstone and are marked below. Their figures describe the whole neighbourhoods, including the parts that are not Shillingstone, and each header says how many of its residents are here. Where that share is small, the figure is mostly about somewhere else.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for each Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers part of Shillingstone. Each describes one neighbourhood, and they cannot be combined into a figure for Shillingstone.
MeasurePeriodAround StourpaineE01020444 778 of its 1,798 residents are in ShillingstoneAround Child OkefordE01020446 387 of its 1,546 residents are in Shillingstone
Barriers to Housing and Services rank20252,3523,319
Crime rank202521,32230,462
Education, Skills and Training rank202516,76017,393
Employment rank202512,99622,252
Health Deprivation and Disability rank202523,15828,030
Income rank202515,31026,052
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank202514,14921,371
Living Environment rank202511,41312,350

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources