All places

Sherborne

Civil parish in Dorset

Deprivation

A civil parish in Dorset — Sherborne, E04003593. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

Sherborne covers seven neighbourhoods, all of them wholly. None of the seven neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England; two are in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

Sherborne covers seven neighbourhoods

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround Bristol Roadwholly in SherborneRank 10,283; more deprived than 70% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Bristol Road: rank 10,283, wholly in SherborneAround South Avenuewholly in SherborneRank 14,087; more deprived than 58% of England's neighbourhoodsAround South Avenue: rank 14,087, wholly in SherborneAround Abbey Roadwholly in SherborneRank 18,655; more deprived than 45% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Abbey Road: rank 18,655, wholly in SherborneAround Oborne Roadwholly in SherborneRank 23,537; more deprived than 30% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Oborne Road: rank 23,537, wholly in SherborneAround Ridgewaywholly in SherborneRank 23,805; more deprived than 29% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Ridgeway: rank 23,805, wholly in SherborneAround Sheeplands Lanewholly in SherborneRank 24,455; more deprived than 28% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Sheeplands Lane: rank 24,455, wholly in SherborneAround Sherbornewholly in SherborneRank 26,465; more deprived than 22% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Sherborne: rank 26,465, wholly in Sherborne

On Crime, none of the seven neighbourhoods are in the more deprived half of England.

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Sherborne covers seven neighbourhoods

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around Bristol Road, wholly in SherborneE0102054310,28370%8,2136,9196,05712,31117,93118,26827,260
Around South Avenue, wholly in SherborneE0102054714,08758%11,5139,55410,30717,68622,41710,48831,959
Around Abbey Road, wholly in SherborneE0102054618,65545%17,38917,12816,77318,84225,71825,5695,541
Around Oborne Road, wholly in SherborneE0102054223,53730%19,62813,61521,55426,74130,46419,81127,530
Around Ridgeway, wholly in SherborneE0103438023,80529%22,85819,27621,86113,69928,69917,26628,882
Around Sheeplands Lane, wholly in SherborneE0103437924,45528%18,65519,26019,66324,96525,56718,74831,112
Around Sherborne, wholly in SherborneE0102054426,46522%22,96122,75626,60627,18727,70627,1329,903

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Other figures in this view

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Sherborne civil parish

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

All sources

Sherborne civil parish: measured at Lower Layer Super Output Area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Sherborne
MeasureFigurePeriod
LSOAs in the most deprived 10% nationally02025
LSOAs in the most deprived 20% nationally02025
Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. 7 of them cover Sherborne, and Sherborne holds each of them outright. These describe parts of Sherborne rather than somewhere wider.

There is no single figure for Sherborne, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for each Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers part of Sherborne. Each describes one neighbourhood, and they cannot be combined into a figure for Sherborne.
MeasurePeriodAround Oborne RoadE01020542Around Bristol RoadE01020543Around SherborneE01020544Around Abbey RoadE01020546Around South AvenueE01020547Around Sheeplands LaneE01034379Around RidgewayE01034380
Barriers to Housing and Services rank202519,81118,26827,13225,56910,48818,74817,266
Crime rank202530,46417,93127,70625,71822,41725,56728,699
Education, Skills and Training rank202521,5546,05726,60616,77310,30719,66321,861
Employment rank202513,6156,91922,75617,1289,55419,26019,276
Health Deprivation and Disability rank202526,74112,31127,18718,84217,68624,96513,699
Income rank202519,6288,21322,96117,38911,51318,65522,858
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank202523,53710,28326,46518,65514,08724,45523,805
Living Environment rank202527,53027,2609,9035,54131,95931,11228,882

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources