All places

Shaftesbury

Civil parish in Dorset

Deprivation

A civil parish in Dorset — Shaftesbury, E04003434. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

Shaftesbury covers five neighbourhoods, all of them wholly. None of the five neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England; three are in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

Shaftesbury covers five neighbourhoods

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround Shaftesburywholly in ShaftesburyRank 13,284; more deprived than 61% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Shaftesbury: rank 13,284, wholly in ShaftesburyAround Allen Roadwholly in ShaftesburyRank 16,084; more deprived than 52% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Allen Road: rank 16,084, wholly in ShaftesburyAround Sweetmans Roadwholly in ShaftesburyRank 16,454; more deprived than 51% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Sweetmans Road: rank 16,454, wholly in ShaftesburyAround St Jameswholly in ShaftesburyRank 26,844; more deprived than 20% of England's neighbourhoodsAround St James: rank 26,844, wholly in ShaftesburyAround Linden Parkwholly in ShaftesburyRank 27,398; more deprived than 19% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Linden Park: rank 27,398, wholly in Shaftesbury

On Crime, one of the five neighbourhoods is in the more deprived half of England: Around Shaftesbury (rank 14,638).

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Shaftesbury covers five neighbourhoods

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around Shaftesbury, wholly in ShaftesburyE0102045413,28461%14,21711,6567,74913,10314,63820,73113,148
Around Allen Road, wholly in ShaftesburyE0103437416,08452%10,47215,25112,99625,31917,4857,24033,675
Around Sweetmans Road, wholly in ShaftesburyE0102045616,45451%15,38713,31111,38213,94518,56014,91630,164
Around St James, wholly in ShaftesburyE0102045726,84420%30,01527,93822,39726,01129,61814,9518,388
Around Linden Park, wholly in ShaftesburyE0103437527,39819%26,82723,93316,93025,89324,93917,35031,097

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Other figures in this view

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Shaftesbury civil parish

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

All sources

Shaftesbury civil parish: measured at Lower Layer Super Output Area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Shaftesbury
MeasureFigurePeriod
LSOAs in the most deprived 10% nationally02025
LSOAs in the most deprived 20% nationally02025
Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. 5 of them cover Shaftesbury, and Shaftesbury holds each of them outright. These describe parts of Shaftesbury rather than somewhere wider.

There is no single figure for Shaftesbury, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for each Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers part of Shaftesbury. Each describes one neighbourhood, and they cannot be combined into a figure for Shaftesbury.
MeasurePeriodAround ShaftesburyE01020454Around Sweetmans RoadE01020456Around St JamesE01020457Around Allen RoadE01034374Around Linden ParkE01034375
Barriers to Housing and Services rank202520,73114,91614,9517,24017,350
Crime rank202514,63818,56029,61817,48524,939
Education, Skills and Training rank20257,74911,38222,39712,99616,930
Employment rank202511,65613,31127,93815,25123,933
Health Deprivation and Disability rank202513,10313,94526,01125,31925,893
Income rank202514,21715,38730,01510,47226,827
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank202513,28416,45426,84416,08427,398
Living Environment rank202513,14830,1648,38833,67531,097

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources