All places

Ryme Intrinseca

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — Ryme Intrinseca, E04003590. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

73% of households own their home

Households by tenure, Ryme Intrinseca, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryRyme IntrinsecaDorsetEngland
Owned outright56%3346%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan17%1025%29%
Private rented25%1516%20%
Social rented2%112%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free0%01%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: none in Ryme Intrinseca.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area Ryme Intrinseca civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 73% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Ryme Intrinseca civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright3356%
Owned with a mortgage or loan1017%
Private rented1525%
Social rented12%
Shared ownership00%
Lives rent free00%
Total59100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

52% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, Ryme Intrinseca, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryRyme Intrinseca
Detached52%30
Semi-detached40%23
Terraced9%5
Flat, converted or shared building0%0
Caravan or temporary structure0%0

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area Ryme Intrinseca civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 52% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Ryme Intrinseca civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached3052%
Semi-detached2340%
Terraced59%
Flat, converted or shared building00%
Caravan or temporary structure00%
Total58100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

40% of households have two cars or vans

Households by cars or vans available, Ryme Intrinseca, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: Ryme Intrinseca 8.3% (5), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None8%One: Ryme Intrinseca 33.3% (20), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One33%Two: Ryme Intrinseca 40.0% (24), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two40%Three or more: Ryme Intrinseca 18.3% (11), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more18%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area Ryme Intrinseca civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 40% of households have two cars or vans

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Ryme Intrinseca civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansRyme IntrinsecaRyme Intrinseca shareDorset shareEngland share
None58.3%13.7%23.5%
One2033.3%40.8%41.3%
Two2440.0%31.8%26.1%
Three or more1118.3%13.7%9.1%
Total60100%100%100%

25% of households have oil central heating only

Households by type of central heating, Ryme Intrinseca, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area Ryme Intrinseca civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 25% of households have oil central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Ryme Intrinseca civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 56
HouseholdsShare
Oil only1425%
Electric only1323%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)1018%
Mains gas only916%
Tank or bottled gas only611%
No central heating24%
Wood only12%
Renewable energy only12%
Solid fuel only00%
District or communal heat networks only00%
Other central heating only00%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)00%
Total56100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

54% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Ryme Intrinseca, Census 2021

0%20%40%60%−2 or less: Ryme Intrinseca 0.0% (0)−2 or less0%−1: Ryme Intrinseca 1.7% (1)−12%0: Ryme Intrinseca 11.9% (7)012%+1: Ryme Intrinseca 32.2% (19)+132%+2 or more: Ryme Intrinseca 54.2% (32)+2 or more54%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area Ryme Intrinseca civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 54% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Ryme Intrinseca civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingRyme IntrinsecaRyme Intrinseca share
−2 or less00.0%
−111.7%
0711.9%
+11932.2%
+2 or more3254.2%
Total59100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Ryme Intrinseca civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Ryme Intrinseca civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Ryme Intrinseca
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse02021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned432021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership102021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free152021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented42021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency112021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership02021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented12021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority02021