All places

Portland

Civil parish in Dorset

Deprivation

A civil parish in Dorset — Portland, E04003630. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

Portland covers seven neighbourhoods, all of them wholly. In the overall index, one of the seven neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England; six are in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

Portland covers seven neighbourhoods

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround Verne Common Roadwholly in PortlandRank 1,985; more deprived than 94% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Verne Common Road: rank 1,985, wholly in PortlandAround Westcliff Roadwholly in PortlandRank 7,453; more deprived than 78% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Westcliff Road: rank 7,453, wholly in PortlandAround Fortuneswellwholly in PortlandRank 11,988; more deprived than 64% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Fortuneswell: rank 11,988, wholly in PortlandAround Grovewholly in PortlandRank 12,241; more deprived than 64% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Grove: rank 12,241, wholly in PortlandAround Weston Roadwholly in PortlandRank 12,370; more deprived than 63% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Weston Road: rank 12,370, wholly in PortlandAround Eastonwholly in PortlandRank 16,641; more deprived than 51% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Easton: rank 16,641, wholly in PortlandAround Southwellwholly in PortlandRank 18,341; more deprived than 46% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Southwell: rank 18,341, wholly in Portland

On Income, one of the seven neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England: Around Verne Common Road (rank 3,270).

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Portland covers seven neighbourhoods

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around Verne Common Road, wholly in PortlandE010205691,98594%3,2702,2887362,7604,9592,28426,509
Around Westcliff Road, wholly in PortlandE010205647,45378%7,1437,5554,4729,73914,4303,58528,646
Around Fortuneswell, wholly in PortlandE0103320011,98864%15,73014,8187,45821,99314,6516,7913,316
Around Grove, wholly in PortlandE0102056312,24164%17,00417,3909,7409,04312,8453,84311,552
Around Weston Road, wholly in PortlandE0102056512,37063%14,02413,6237,34512,40717,5615,56918,051
Around Easton, wholly in PortlandE0102056216,64151%19,77915,32217,43316,45317,61410,7957,875
Around Southwell, wholly in PortlandE0102056618,34146%19,87616,43813,60019,36926,4195,15424,083

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Other figures in this view

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Portland civil parish

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

All sources

Portland civil parish: measured at Lower Layer Super Output Area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Portland
MeasureFigurePeriod
LSOAs in the most deprived 10% nationally12025
LSOAs in the most deprived 20% nationally12025
Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. 7 of them cover Portland, and Portland holds each of them outright. These describe parts of Portland rather than somewhere wider.

There is no single figure for Portland, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for each Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers part of Portland. Each describes one neighbourhood, and they cannot be combined into a figure for Portland.
MeasurePeriodAround EastonE01020562Around GroveE01020563Around Westcliff RoadE01020564Around Weston RoadE01020565Around SouthwellE01020566Around Verne Common RoadE01020569Around FortuneswellE01033200
Barriers to Housing and Services rank202510,7953,8433,5855,5695,1542,2846,791
Crime rank202517,61412,84514,43017,56126,4194,95914,651
Education, Skills and Training rank202517,4339,7404,4727,34513,6007367,458
Employment rank202515,32217,3907,55513,62316,4382,28814,818
Health Deprivation and Disability rank202516,4539,0439,73912,40719,3692,76021,993
Income rank202519,77917,0047,14314,02419,8763,27015,730
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank202516,64112,2417,45312,37018,3411,98511,988
Living Environment rank20257,87511,55228,64618,05124,08326,5093,316

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources