All places

Netherbury

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — Netherbury, E04013384. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

72% of households own their home

Households by tenure, Netherbury, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryNetherburyDorsetEngland
Owned outright51%28946%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan21%11925%29%
Private rented15%8716%20%
Social rented10%5812%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free2%111%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: 11 households in Netherbury.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area Netherbury civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 72% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Netherbury civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright28951%
Owned with a mortgage or loan11921%
Private rented8715%
Social rented5810%
Shared ownership112%
Lives rent free00%
Total564100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

56% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, Netherbury, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryNetherbury
Detached56%317
Semi-detached23%132
Terraced18%105
Flat, converted or shared building2%12
Caravan or temporary structure0.4%2

A further 2 households in Netherbury live in a caravan or temporary structure, too few for a square.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area Netherbury civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 56% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Netherbury civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached31756%
Semi-detached13223%
Terraced10518%
Flat, converted or shared building122%
Caravan or temporary structure20.4%
Total568100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

42% of households have two cars or vans

Households by cars or vans available, Netherbury, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: Netherbury 4.4% (25), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None4%One: Netherbury 36.0% (204), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One36%Two: Netherbury 41.9% (237), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two42%Three or more: Netherbury 17.7% (100), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more18%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area Netherbury civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 42% of households have two cars or vans

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Netherbury civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansNetherburyNetherbury shareDorset shareEngland share
None254.4%13.7%23.5%
One20436.0%40.8%41.3%
Two23741.9%31.8%26.1%
Three or more10017.7%13.7%9.1%
Total566100%100%100%

38% of households have oil central heating only

Households by type of central heating, Netherbury, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area Netherbury civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 38% of households have oil central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Netherbury civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 568
HouseholdsShare
Oil only21838%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)10418%
Electric only6211%
Mains gas only539%
Tank or bottled gas only499%
No central heating285%
Wood only193%
Renewable energy only183%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)102%
Solid fuel only41%
District or communal heat networks only20.4%
Other central heating only10.2%
Total568100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

53% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Netherbury, Census 2021

0%20%40%60%−2 or less: Netherbury 0.4% (2)−2 or less<1%−1: Netherbury 0.9% (5)−11%0: Netherbury 15.8% (89)016%+1: Netherbury 29.5% (166)+129%+2 or more: Netherbury 53.5% (301)+2 or more53%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area Netherbury civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 53% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Netherbury civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingNetherburyNetherbury share
−2 or less20.4%
−150.9%
08915.8%
+116629.5%
+2 or more30153.5%
Total563100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Netherbury civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Netherbury civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Netherbury
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop12021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement52021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits52021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse12021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned4082021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership1302021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free872021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented182021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency692021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership112021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented562021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority22021