All places

Merley

Built-up area in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Homes

A built-up area in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole — Merley BUA, E63006650. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

86% of households own their home

Households by tenure, Merley, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryMerleyBournemouth, Christchurch and PooleEngland
Owned outright56%1,17134%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan31%64728%29%
Private rented9%19525%20%
Social rented4%8411%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free0.4%91%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: 9 households in Merley.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area Merley built-up area; Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 86% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Merley built-up area: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright1,17156%
Owned with a mortgage or loan64731%
Private rented1959%
Social rented844%
Shared ownership90.4%
Lives rent free00%
Total2,106100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

75% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, Merley, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryMerley
Detached75%1,584
Semi-detached12%260
Terraced7%144
Flat, converted or shared building6%123
Caravan or temporary structure0%0

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area Merley built-up area

Sources, notes and figures: 75% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Merley built-up area: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached1,58475%
Semi-detached26012%
Terraced1447%
Flat, converted or shared building1236%
Caravan or temporary structure00%
Total2,111100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

40% of households have two cars or vans

Households by cars or vans available, Merley, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: Merley 7.4% (157), Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole 19.4%, England 23.5%None7%One: Merley 36.0% (759), Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole 43.3%, England 41.3%One36%Two: Merley 39.8% (840), Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole 27.5%, England 26.1%Two40%Three or more: Merley 16.7% (352), Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole 9.8%, England 9.1%Three or more17%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area Merley built-up area; Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 40% of households have two cars or vans

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Merley built-up area: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansMerleyMerley shareBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole shareEngland share
None1577.4%19.4%23.5%
One75936.0%43.3%41.3%
Two84039.8%27.5%26.1%
Three or more35216.7%9.8%9.1%
Total2,108100%100%100%

88% of households have mains gas central heating only

Households by type of central heating, Merley, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area Merley built-up area

Sources, notes and figures: 88% of households have mains gas central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Merley built-up area: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 2,109
HouseholdsShare
Mains gas only1,85088%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)1477%
Electric only643%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)201%
No central heating121%
Oil only80.4%
Tank or bottled gas only40.2%
Renewable energy only20.1%
District or communal heat networks only20.1%
Wood only00%
Solid fuel only00%
Other central heating only00%
Total2,109100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

58% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Merley, Census 2021

0%20%40%60%−2 or less: Merley less than 0.1% (1)−2 or less<1%−1: Merley 0.5% (11)−11%0: Merley 12.4% (263)012%+1: Merley 29.2% (617)+129%+2 or more: Merley 57.8% (1,224)+2 or more58%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area Merley built-up area

Sources, notes and figures: 58% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Merley built-up area: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingMerleyMerley share
−2 or less1less than 0.1%
−1110.5%
026312.4%
+161729.2%
+2 or more1,22457.8%
Total2,116100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Merley built-up area

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Merley built-up area: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Merley
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop82021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement962021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits182021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse12021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned1,8182021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership6562021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free1952021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented332021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency1622021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership92021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented442021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority402021