All places

Lytchett Minster and Upton

Civil parish in Dorset

Deprivation

A civil parish in Dorset — Lytchett Minster and Upton, E04003478. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

Lytchett Minster and Upton covers five neighbourhoods, all of them wholly. None of the five neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England; two are in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

Lytchett Minster and Upton covers five neighbourhoods

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround Palmerston Roadwholly in Lytchett Minster and UptonRank 11,911; more deprived than 65% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Palmerston Road: rank 11,911, wholly in Lytchett Minster and UptonAround Beacon Hillwholly in Lytchett Minster and UptonRank 13,251; more deprived than 61% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Beacon Hill: rank 13,251, wholly in Lytchett Minster and UptonAround Uptonwholly in Lytchett Minster and UptonRank 23,190; more deprived than 31% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Upton: rank 23,190, wholly in Lytchett Minster and UptonAround Lytchett Minsterwholly in Lytchett Minster and UptonRank 24,900; more deprived than 26% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Lytchett Minster: rank 24,900, wholly in Lytchett Minster and UptonAround Dorchester Roadwholly in Lytchett Minster and UptonRank 25,076; more deprived than 26% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Dorchester Road: rank 25,076, wholly in Lytchett Minster and Upton

On Education, Skills and Training, four of the five neighbourhoods are in the more deprived half of England: Around Palmerston Road (rank 4,291), Around Beacon Hill (rank 10,270), Around Upton (rank 15,158) and Around Dorchester Road (rank 16,535).

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Lytchett Minster and Upton covers five neighbourhoods

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around Palmerston Road, wholly in Lytchett Minster and UptonE0102047111,91165%10,52813,2284,29115,93213,83817,27516,820
Around Beacon Hill, wholly in Lytchett Minster and UptonE0102047213,25161%13,94712,42610,2708,64513,69616,24619,124
Around Upton, wholly in Lytchett Minster and UptonE0102047323,19031%18,02123,53515,15824,19920,59521,60920,867
Around Lytchett Minster, wholly in Lytchett Minster and UptonE0102047424,90026%27,35224,00019,19925,33924,45812,39813,793
Around Dorchester Road, wholly in Lytchett Minster and UptonE0102047525,07626%20,66824,06716,53523,38224,74717,99127,683

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Other figures in this view

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lytchett Minster and Upton civil parish

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

All sources

Lytchett Minster and Upton civil parish: measured at Lower Layer Super Output Area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Lytchett Minster and Upton
MeasureFigurePeriod
LSOAs in the most deprived 10% nationally02025
LSOAs in the most deprived 20% nationally02025
Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. 5 of them cover Lytchett Minster and Upton, and Lytchett Minster and Upton holds each of them outright. These describe parts of Lytchett Minster and Upton rather than somewhere wider.

There is no single figure for Lytchett Minster and Upton, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for each Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers part of Lytchett Minster and Upton. Each describes one neighbourhood, and they cannot be combined into a figure for Lytchett Minster and Upton.
MeasurePeriodAround Palmerston RoadE01020471Around Beacon HillE01020472Around UptonE01020473Around Lytchett MinsterE01020474Around Dorchester RoadE01020475
Barriers to Housing and Services rank202517,27516,24621,60912,39817,991
Crime rank202513,83813,69620,59524,45824,747
Education, Skills and Training rank20254,29110,27015,15819,19916,535
Employment rank202513,22812,42623,53524,00024,067
Health Deprivation and Disability rank202515,9328,64524,19925,33923,382
Income rank202510,52813,94718,02127,35220,668
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank202511,91113,25123,19024,90025,076
Living Environment rank202516,82019,12420,86713,79327,683

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources