All places

Long Bredy and Kingston Russell

Civil parish in Dorset

Deprivation

A civil parish in Dorset — Long Bredy and Kingston Russell, E04013382. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

Long Bredy and Kingston Russell covers part of one neighbourhood. This neighbourhood is not in the most deprived 10% in England; it is in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

Long Bredy and Kingston Russell covers one neighbourhood

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround Portesham191 of its 2,088 residents live in Long Bredy and Kingston RussellRank 11,969; more deprived than 65% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Portesham: rank 11,969, 191 of its 2,088 residents live in Long Bredy and Kingston Russell

For this neighbourhood, Barriers to Housing and Services (rank 147) and Living Environment (rank 942) are in the most deprived 10% in England.

Hollow rings mark neighbourhoods shared with areas beyond Long Bredy and Kingston Russell: Around Portesham. Their ranks describe the whole neighbourhoods.

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Long Bredy and Kingston Russell covers one neighbourhood

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around Portesham, 191 of its 2,088 residents live in Long Bredy and Kingston RussellE0102051211,96965%21,35218,71919,77625,88027,848147942

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. One of them covers Long Bredy and Kingston Russell, which does not hold that area outright.

There is no single figure for Long Bredy and Kingston Russell, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

That area reaches beyond Long Bredy and Kingston Russell and is marked below. Its figures describe the whole neighbourhood, and the header says how many of its residents are here. Where that share is small, the figure is mostly about somewhere else.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for the Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers Long Bredy and Kingston Russell and reaches beyond it. They describe the whole neighbourhood.
MeasurePeriodAround PorteshamE01020512 191 of its 2,088 residents are in Long Bredy and Kingston Russell
Barriers to Housing and Services rank2025147
Crime rank202527,848
Education, Skills and Training rank202519,776
Employment rank202518,719
Health Deprivation and Disability rank202525,880
Income rank202521,352
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank202511,969
Living Environment rank2025942

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources