All places

Loders

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — Loders, E04013381. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

78% of households own their home

Households by tenure, Loders, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryLodersDorsetEngland
Owned outright60%14546%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan17%4125%29%
Private rented16%3816%20%
Social rented5%1312%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free1%31%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: 3 households in Loders.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area Loders civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 78% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Loders civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright14560%
Owned with a mortgage or loan4117%
Private rented3816%
Social rented135%
Shared ownership31%
Lives rent free00%
Total240100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

58% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, Loders, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryLoders
Detached58%137
Semi-detached26%61
Terraced12%28
Flat, converted or shared building3%8
Caravan or temporary structure1%2

The unfilled squares are caravans or other temporary structures: 2 households in Loders.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area Loders civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 58% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Loders civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached13758%
Semi-detached6126%
Terraced2812%
Flat, converted or shared building83%
Caravan or temporary structure21%
Total236100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

39% of households have two cars or vans

Households by cars or vans available, Loders, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: Loders 6.6% (16), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None7%One: Loders 36.1% (87), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One36%Two: Loders 39.0% (94), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two39%Three or more: Loders 18.3% (44), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more18%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area Loders civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 39% of households have two cars or vans

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Loders civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansLodersLoders shareDorset shareEngland share
None166.6%13.7%23.5%
One8736.1%40.8%41.3%
Two9439.0%31.8%26.1%
Three or more4418.3%13.7%9.1%
Total241100%100%100%

43% of households have oil central heating only

Households by type of central heating, Loders, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area Loders civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 43% of households have oil central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Loders civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 242
HouseholdsShare
Oil only10443%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)4418%
Electric only2912%
Mains gas only2510%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)115%
Tank or bottled gas only104%
Renewable energy only94%
Wood only52%
Solid fuel only31%
No central heating21%
District or communal heat networks only00%
Other central heating only00%
Total242100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

62% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Loders, Census 2021

0%25%50%75%−2 or less: Loders 0.0% (0)−2 or less0%−1: Loders 1.3% (3)−11%0: Loders 11.3% (27)011%+1: Loders 25.6% (61)+126%+2 or more: Loders 61.8% (147)+2 or more62%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area Loders civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 62% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Loders civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingLodersLoders share
−2 or less00.0%
−131.3%
02711.3%
+16125.6%
+2 or more14761.8%
Total238100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Loders civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Loders civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Loders
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop22021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement62021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse02021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned1862021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership442021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free382021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented92021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency292021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership32021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented132021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority02021