All places

Langton Matravers

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — Langton Matravers, E04003476. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

74% of households own their home

Households by tenure, Langton Matravers, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryLangton MatraversDorsetEngland
Owned outright56%21146%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan18%6725%29%
Private rented15%5616%20%
Social rented11%4312%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free0%01%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: none in Langton Matravers.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area Langton Matravers civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 74% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Langton Matravers civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright21156%
Owned with a mortgage or loan6718%
Private rented5615%
Social rented4311%
Shared ownership00%
Lives rent free00%
Total377100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

51% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, Langton Matravers, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryLangton Matravers
Detached51%192
Semi-detached25%93
Terraced19%73
Flat, converted or shared building5%20
Caravan or temporary structure0%0

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area Langton Matravers civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 51% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Langton Matravers civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached19251%
Semi-detached9325%
Terraced7319%
Flat, converted or shared building205%
Caravan or temporary structure00%
Total378100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

39% of households have one car or van

Households by cars or vans available, Langton Matravers, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: Langton Matravers 10.8% (41), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None11%One: Langton Matravers 38.9% (147), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One39%Two: Langton Matravers 32.8% (124), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two33%Three or more: Langton Matravers 17.5% (66), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more17%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area Langton Matravers civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 39% of households have one car or van

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Langton Matravers civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansLangton MatraversLangton Matravers shareDorset shareEngland share
None4110.8%13.7%23.5%
One14738.9%40.8%41.3%
Two12432.8%31.8%26.1%
Three or more6617.5%13.7%9.1%
Total378100%100%100%

72% of households have mains gas central heating only

Households by type of central heating, Langton Matravers, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area Langton Matravers civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 72% of households have mains gas central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Langton Matravers civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 374
HouseholdsShare
Mains gas only26972%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)5816%
Oil only175%
Electric only164%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)51%
Wood only31%
Tank or bottled gas only21%
Renewable energy only21%
Solid fuel only10.3%
No central heating10.3%
District or communal heat networks only00%
Other central heating only00%
Total374100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

51% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Langton Matravers, Census 2021

0%20%40%60%−2 or less: Langton Matravers 0.0% (0)−2 or less0%−1: Langton Matravers 2.4% (9)−12%0: Langton Matravers 13.2% (50)013%+1: Langton Matravers 33.7% (128)+134%+2 or more: Langton Matravers 50.8% (193)+2 or more51%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area Langton Matravers civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 51% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Langton Matravers civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingLangton MatraversLangton Matravers share
−2 or less00.0%
−192.4%
05013.2%
+112833.7%
+2 or more19350.8%
Total380100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Langton Matravers civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Langton Matravers civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Langton Matravers
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop12021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement102021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits52021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse42021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned2782021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership672021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free562021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented162021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency402021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership02021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented402021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority32021