All places

Holwell

Civil parish in Dorset

Homes

A civil parish in Dorset — Holwell, E04003548. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

78% of households own their home

Households by tenure, Holwell, Census 2021

Share of households
CategoryHolwellDorsetEngland
Owned outright58%9746%33%
Owned with a mortgage or loan20%3325%29%
Private rented15%2516%20%
Social rented7%1112%17%
Shared ownership or living rent free0%01%1%

The unfilled end of each bar is shared ownership or living rent free: none in Holwell.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS054)Period 2021Area Holwell civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 78% of households own their home

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Holwell civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by tenure, Census 2021
TenureHouseholdsShare
Owned outright9758%
Owned with a mortgage or loan3320%
Private rented2515%
Social rented117%
Shared ownership00%
Lives rent free00%
Total166100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

77% of homes are detached

Households by type of home, Holwell, Census 2021. Each square is about one in every hundred; the squares are rounded to make 100.

Share of households
CategoryHolwell
Detached77%128
Semi-detached13%22
Terraced7%12
Flat, converted or shared building2%3
Caravan or temporary structure1%1

The unfilled squares are caravans or other temporary structures: 1 household in Holwell.

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS044)Period 2021Area Holwell civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 77% of homes are detached

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Holwell civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by type of home, Census 2021
TypeHouseholdsShare
Detached12877%
Semi-detached2213%
Terraced127%
Flat, converted or shared building32%
Caravan or temporary structure11%
Total166100%

Flat, converted or shared building is four census categories added together: a purpose-built block of flats, part of a converted or shared house, part of another converted building, and a commercial building.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

41% of households have two cars or vans

Households by cars or vans available, Holwell, Census 2021

0%25%50%None: Holwell 6.6% (11), Dorset 13.7%, England 23.5%None7%One: Holwell 30.7% (51), Dorset 40.8%, England 41.3%One31%Two: Holwell 41.0% (68), Dorset 31.8%, England 26.1%Two41%Three or more: Holwell 21.7% (36), Dorset 13.7%, England 9.1%Three or more22%Cars or vans in the household

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS045)Period 2021Area Holwell civil parish; Dorset, local authority; England, country

Sources, notes and figures: 41% of households have two cars or vans

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS045)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Holwell civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by cars or vans available, Census 2021
Cars or vansHolwellHolwell shareDorset shareEngland share
None116.6%13.7%23.5%
One5130.7%40.8%41.3%
Two6841.0%31.8%26.1%
Three or more3621.7%13.7%9.1%
Total166100%100%100%

48% of households have oil central heating only

Households by type of central heating, Holwell, Census 2021

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS046)Period 2021Area Holwell civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 48% of households have oil central heating only

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS046)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Holwell civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households, with each row's share of 164
HouseholdsShare
Oil only7948%
Two or more types of central heating (not including renewable energy)2616%
Electric only1710%
Renewable energy only106%
Mains gas only95%
Tank or bottled gas only95%
Wood only64%
Two or more types of central heating (including renewable energy)42%
Solid fuel only32%
Other central heating only11%
District or communal heat networks only00%
No central heating00%
Total164100%

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

64% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Holwell, Census 2021

0%25%50%75%−2 or less: Holwell 0.0% (0)−2 or less0%−1: Holwell 0.6% (1)−11%0: Holwell 9.7% (16)010%+1: Holwell 25.5% (42)+125%+2 or more: Holwell 64.2% (106)+2 or more64%Bedrooms against the bedroom standard

Source Office for National Statistics, from Nomis (TS052)Period 2021Area Holwell civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: 64% of households have at least two bedrooms more than the bedroom standard requires

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS052)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

Holwell civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Households by occupancy rating for bedrooms, Census 2021
Occupancy ratingHolwellHolwell share
−2 or less00.0%
−110.6%
0169.7%
+14225.5%
+2 or more10664.2%
Total165100%

An occupancy rating compares the bedrooms a household has with the number the bedroom standard requires for the people in it.

Each share is rounded on its own, so the shares shown may not add up to the total or to the share of their sum.

Other figures in this view

Source Office for National Statistics, from NomisPeriod 2021Area Holwell civil parish

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS044)

Source Nomis (ONS Census 2021, claimant count, ASHE, UK Business Counts), ONS / Durham University (TS054)

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

All sources

The categories are a hierarchy: some are subtotals of others, so they do not add to the total and summing them overstates it.

Holwell civil parish: measured at output area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Holwell
MeasureFigurePeriod
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a commercial building, for example, in an office building, hotel or over a shop02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — In a purpose-built block of flats or tenement12021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of a converted or shared house, including bedsits02021
Census 2021 — Accommodation type — Part of another converted building, for example, former school, church or warehouse22021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owned1302021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Owns with a mortgage or loan or shared ownership332021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented or lives rent free252021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Other private rented112021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Private rented: Private landlord or letting agency142021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Shared ownership: Shared ownership02021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Other social rented92021
Census 2021 — Tenure — Social rented: Rents from council or Local Authority22021