All places

Gillingham

Civil parish in Dorset

Deprivation

A civil parish in Dorset — Gillingham, E04013378. Every figure below describes that area, except where it is labelled as a comparison, or as a figure for a neighbourhood or a wider area.

Gillingham covers seven neighbourhoods, one of them shared. None of the seven neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England; two are in the more deprived half. A rank describes a neighbourhood, not a rank for the parish.

Gillingham covers seven neighbourhoods

Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025. Rank 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England.

Most deprived 10%Halfway1, most deprived33,755, least deprivedAround Gillinghamwholly in GillinghamRank 11,780; more deprived than 65% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Gillingham: rank 11,780, wholly in GillinghamAround Hyde Roadwholly in GillinghamRank 13,449; more deprived than 60% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Hyde Road: rank 13,449, wholly in GillinghamAround Bourton220 of its 1,995 residents live in GillinghamRank 19,125; more deprived than 43% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Bourton: rank 19,125, 220 of its 1,995 residents live in GillinghamAround Deane Avenuewholly in GillinghamRank 24,784; more deprived than 27% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Deane Avenue: rank 24,784, wholly in GillinghamAround Milton on Stourwholly in GillinghamRank 25,397; more deprived than 25% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Milton on Stour: rank 25,397, wholly in GillinghamAround Hamwholly in GillinghamRank 25,817; more deprived than 24% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Ham: rank 25,817, wholly in GillinghamAround Cold Harbourwholly in GillinghamRank 29,655; more deprived than 12% of England's neighbourhoodsAround Cold Harbour: rank 29,655, wholly in Gillingham

On Barriers to Housing and Services, one of the seven neighbourhoods is in the most deprived 10% in England: Around Bourton (rank 1,716).

Hollow rings mark neighbourhoods shared with areas beyond Gillingham: Around Bourton. Their ranks describe the whole neighbourhoods.

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Lower Layer Super Output Area

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Gillingham covers seven neighbourhoods

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms

Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms

Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms

Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms

All sources

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Neighbourhood ranks, Indices of Deprivation 2025
NeighbourhoodArea codeOverall rankMore deprived thanIncome rankEmployment rankEducation, Skills and Training rankHealth Deprivation and Disability rankCrime rankBarriers to Housing and Services rankLiving Environment rank
Around Gillingham, wholly in GillinghamE0102044311,78065%11,4769,2489,24411,7158,78422,12419,229
Around Hyde Road, wholly in GillinghamE0102044713,44960%11,5769,6029,35113,32123,61111,90830,751
Around Bourton, 220 of its 1,995 residents live in GillinghamE0102044019,12543%26,64425,85024,89831,32327,2721,7162,709
Around Deane Avenue, wholly in GillinghamE0102046424,78427%21,73019,74117,17721,84730,38616,71432,232
Around Milton on Stour, wholly in GillinghamE0102045025,39725%25,89827,79616,71229,45730,3447,36917,796
Around Ham, wholly in GillinghamE0103315625,81724%19,44923,46117,97224,04728,96418,26732,417
Around Cold Harbour, wholly in GillinghamE0102046329,65512%29,48327,33319,28728,84228,83615,93530,441

The percentage compares a rank with England's 33,755 neighbourhoods. Rounded shares never read as all or none unless they are.

Other figures in this view

Source Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, English Indices of Deprivation 2025Period 2025Area Gillingham civil parish

IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used.

Sources, notes and figures: Other figures in this view

Source English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms

All sources

Gillingham civil parish: measured at Lower Layer Super Output Area level and summed to this area.

Other figures for Gillingham
MeasureFigurePeriod
LSOAs in the most deprived 10% nationally02025
LSOAs in the most deprived 20% nationally02025
Neighbourhood deprivation table

Deprivation, by neighbourhood

Names beginning “Around” are generated descriptions. Locality names use OS map display priority, then estimated resident totals assigned to the nearest locality from each output area’s representative point. Road names use road length weighted by output-area resident density. These estimates do not locate individual residents or establish recognised neighbourhood names.

The Indices of Deprivation are published for Lower Layer Super Output Areas, which ONS designs to hold between 1,000 and 3,000 people. 7 of them cover Gillingham, of which Gillingham holds 6 outright. The 6 held outright describe parts of Gillingham rather than somewhere wider.

There is no single figure for Gillingham, and there cannot be. A rank says where one neighbourhood sits among those ranked in England. Ranks cannot be added or averaged into a rank for the place. Each neighbourhood is shown as published.

The remaining area reaches beyond Gillingham and is marked below. Its figures describe the whole neighbourhood, including the part that is not Gillingham, and the header says how many of its residents are here. Where that share is small, the figure is mostly about somewhere else.

Indices of Deprivation ranks for each Lower Layer Super Output Area that covers part of Gillingham. Each describes one neighbourhood, and they cannot be combined into a figure for Gillingham.
MeasurePeriodAround BourtonE01020440 220 of its 1,995 residents are in GillinghamAround GillinghamE01020443Around Hyde RoadE01020447Around Milton on StourE01020450Around Cold HarbourE01020463Around Deane AvenueE01020464Around HamE01033156
Barriers to Housing and Services rank20251,71622,12411,9087,36915,93516,71418,267
Crime rank202527,2728,78423,61130,34428,83630,38628,964
Education, Skills and Training rank202524,8989,2449,35116,71219,28717,17717,972
Employment rank202525,8509,2489,60227,79627,33319,74123,461
Health Deprivation and Disability rank202531,32311,71513,32129,45728,84221,84724,047
Income rank202526,64411,47611,57625,89829,48321,73019,449
Index of Multiple Deprivation rank202519,12511,78013,44925,39729,65524,78425,817
Living Environment rank20252,70919,22930,75117,79630,44132,23232,417

A rank of 1 is the most deprived neighbourhood in England and 33,755 the least. Ezra publishes the position and draws no conclusion from it.

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England on this domain. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown Copyright and database rights 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources

Source
English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Period
2025
Area
Lower Layer Super Output Area

A rank of 1 is the most deprived LSOA in England. Ranks do not add and do not average. IoD2025 is not comparable with IoD2019 — new datasets, methodologies and geographies were used. (MHCLG)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Licence terms Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics Licence terms Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2021, 2022 and 2024. Licence terms Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0 Licence terms · All sources